Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[RESOLVED]socket error 10060

This is a discussion on [RESOLVED]socket error 10060 within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. after three hours of talking to my isp provider for my mothers computer i still could not solve this problem.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-24-2007, 11:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



after three hours of talking to my isp provider for my mothers computer i still could not solve this problem.
the isp is onewest.net
i cant seem to log onto the internet the internet is connected.
when ever i try and use outlook express i get this error
the connection to the server has failed. account:'mail.onewest.net' , server:'relay.onewest.net' protocol: smtp, port: 25, secure(ssl) No, socket error: 10060, error number: 0x800cccoe
i tired all sorts of stuff with my isp provides tech support and nothing worked. any suggestions?

__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 09:29 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



10060 is a Connection Time-out error that usually appears when the client does not receive a response from the server for a specific command.


Here are things to try

1. The Outgoing (SMTP) server requires authentication.
If you are using Outlook Express you should check the box 'My server requires authentication'.

2. If you are behind a firewall, we may be unable to authenticate you.
If you have a personal firewall, try lowering the security or disabling it to see if it is causing the issue.
(Remember to re-enable it after testing)

3. Your SMTP (outgoing mail server) could be blocked.
Here is how to test it:
A. Go to Start -> Run -> type: cmd
B. When the Command prompt appears type: telnet smtp.gct21.net 25
(include the spaces exactly as shown above)

C. Wait a few seconds. You should see the following: '220 mail4.gct21.net ESMTP'. This means that it is not blocked.
D. If you do not see this message, your SMTP is being blocked.

http://members.connectto.net/email/o...0x800CCC0E.htm

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 01:20 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



k my port is blocked... right when i turn the computer on it isnt though, if that makes sense. right when i turn the comp on and do the cmd thing is says what its supposed to. but after a few minutes its blocked..
is there any way i can find out whats blocking it?
i have avast as my av with the outlook part turned off
i have no firewall
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 03:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



i meant smtp not port
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 04:36 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



I cant see Windows firewall blocking it as the windows firewall isnt that powerful, if I'm not mistaken it allows outgoing and incoming traffic.
Let me see if I can get someone with alittle more experience in firewall trafficking to take a look at this. Plz be patient
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 11:11 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



thank you so very much for looking into this. its still not working. i dont know if this will help but the internet stops working at times also. it almost seems that it stops when i open outlook express..

if you need any more information please ask so i can help you help me.
thanks again so very much for your concern.
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:19 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Are you behind a router/hardware firewall? If so, bypass the router and hook it directly up to the modem temporarily and see if you still get the error.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:11 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



its dial up internet. so its pluged directly into the computer
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 04:15 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

Can you ping your SMTP server?
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 01:08 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



i think i might of when i was on the phone with my isp provider's help line. i remember something bout a ping. if you could give me a step by step process i'll sure do it.
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 09:07 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

In the command prompt, you type 'ping' (without quotes) and the server address. For example, my e-mail SMTP server is smtp.comcast.net, so this is what it would look like:

Code:
ping smtp.comcast.net
To get to the command prompt, click on the Start menu, select Run... and type cmd in the box.
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 12:11 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



i pinged it it kept saying request timed out and then and then it said all four packets were "lost"
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 05:06 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

The problem is with connecting to the server and not OE itself for sure. Now, if this is a laptop I would take it to a friends house and test with their internet connection (wireless or wired). It might be an ISP issue.

Do you have any other computers in the house that you can test the account settings or ping the server on?
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 11:26 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



well its a business computer at my mothers work(she works for my grandparents) and a desktop.its also the only computer there. i will take my laptop to her work and see if i can get it to connect and get back to you.
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 03:42 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



well im on my laptop and the internet is working fine so it must be the other computer. whats weird is that it does work at times. when it stops working if i reset the computer i can get it to work again for a while. at start up and for a while after pinging it all 4 packests are reciveved. please continue to help with this difficult problem thanks
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 03:43 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

You said you are on dial-up. Are you using a dial-up modem with a router? If not, how does the laptop connect to the internet?
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 04:07 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



:) just to let you know im not very bright with computers and i appricate you patience. well i unplugged the phone line out of the desktop and into my laptop.
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 08-01-2007, 04:28 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
TheMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 13,690
OS: Win 3.1, 98, NT 4.0, XP Debian 4.0, Kubuntu 6.06

My System

Send a message via MSN to TheMatt

OK. Download Mozilla Thunderbird and see if you can setup an account with that.
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/thunderbird/
__________________
TheMatt is offline  
Old 08-05-2007, 09:39 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 90
OS: xp



even having that wouldnt help cause at times it just plain wont connect to the internet.
after spending alot of time on this problem i noticed a process running called urdvxc.exe. when i stopped the process(had to do it like three times before it stopped just running again) the internet and outlook express both worked fine. mabye it was a fluke but this process might be the problem. all my reserach on it just says its bad and to get rid of it.
a program called prevx is what was suggested to get rid of it.
do you know any way i can do it manualy or have anyone used this program to know if it really works and is not a spam. any more help would be very appricated
THANK YOU
__________________
ccstud is offline  
Old 08-06-2007, 07:25 AM   #20
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,123
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT



That is definately a nasty file
It is Added by the W32/Allaple-B WORM!

http://www.castlecops.com/o23list-2326.html



Your next instructions are to Look over the First Steps at Removing Malware

DO NOT post any logs in this thread, you are to start a new thread in the security forum. (step 5)

__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Socket A or Socket T both 462
I have a motherboard with it saying SOCKET T462 on the socket I was wondering because i heard somewhere, does a Socket A462 work in a socket T462? Are they both interchangable?
OneBadLT123 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 12-10-2009 05:42 PM
Startup S....l.....o....w
My startup from boot till everything is loaded takes about 10 mins whats up?
JFLmongoose Windows XP Support 28 05-02-2007 01:49 PM
I just istalled a new processor and the computer keeps beeping with a red power light
I have just installed a new processor that is 933Mhz and I upgraded from 733Mhz. All my computer is doing is beeping and keeps beeping and the power light is not green it is red. But I can hold reset and let it go and the computer will work fine. I can assume that the CPU ratio is not set correctly...
willmon18 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 23 12-08-2006 09:10 AM
Early CPU questions
Hi, I was hoping some of you people who have been working with cpu for a while could answer me some questions because I can't find answers on the net after hours of trying. On 8088, 8086 was there a multiplier range, package, socket/slot on these computers? If so what where they, please? If any....
bruinator Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 10-14-2006 12:51 PM
Choosing a video card
What do I need to know when choosing a video card for gaming? Any specific brands I should stay away from or look at? How much is the minimum for getting a decent card?
Monkey530 Video Card Support 36 07-19-2005 03:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts