Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

[Resolved] Computer restarts during boot up

This is a discussion on [Resolved] Computer restarts during boot up within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently got a new case for my computer and now when I boot up, it gets to the Windows


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-25-2007, 04:40 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

I recently got a new case for my computer and now when I boot up, it gets to the Windows Logo with the loading bar, then restarts. I can't even access safe mode. Even my parents hard drive does not work in mine, but it still works in theirs (Windows XP). This makes me think this is a hardware issue. Any ideas?

Note the power supply I am using is 300W, and the CPU cooling fan I am using both are the default that came with the eMachines. The Zalman and Corsair are coming in the mail this week.

__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:09 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Please someone I need this fixed ASAP.

__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:35 PM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notlob
Posts: 5,441
OS: Vista Ultimate

My System


Are you sure you have everything wired properly (front panel leads, did you use posts to keep the motherboard off of the case itself, no loose connections)
__________________
Chevy is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:44 PM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
Moderator, Microsoft Support
 
justpassingby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,472
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


Hi Ryu Hitokiri and welcome to TSF !

Could you explain your case a little bit ? What changed between this computer and the previous one ?

If you got a new case with a new motherboard and simply hooked your old drive in it, don't expect it to boot that easily. Windows is currently trying to access the devices using the old motherboard layout, which results in a hang during the loading screen. Is this what you're trying to do, starting Windows from an old system disk that you haven't formated on a new computer ?

I'm only making guesses here, if this is not your problem, then give us more details so that we know a bit more.

Edit : if only the case is new, then it will be like Chevy said : grab your manual and recheck all the cables. Try to troubleshoot the motherboard outside the case to make sure it's not shorting with the case.
__________________
Malware removal steps. Post your logs there and not here !
Posting system specs
justpassingby is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:46 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notlob
Posts: 5,441
OS: Vista Ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by justpassingby View Post
Hi Ryu Hitokiri and welcome to TSF !

Could you explain your case a little bit ? What changed between this computer and the previous one ?

If you got a new case with a new motherboard and simply hooked your old drive in it, don't expect it to boot that easily. Windows is currently trying to access the devices using the old motherboard layout, which results in a hang during the loading screen. Is this what you're trying to do, starting Windows from an old system disk that you haven't formated on a new computer ?
If RYU did get a new motherboard, then he'll need to buy a new Windows license (can't transfer OEM licenses, and that's all that E-Machines sells).
__________________
Chevy is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:49 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
Moderator, Microsoft Support
 
justpassingby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,472
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


I missed that bit Chevy, thanks (I'm not very litterate on eMachines, we don't have that here). Then we'll have to wait until Ryu explains a little more and confirms what exact changes he made.
__________________
Malware removal steps. Post your logs there and not here !
Posting system specs
justpassingby is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 05:57 PM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notlob
Posts: 5,441
OS: Vista Ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by justpassingby View Post
I missed that bit Chevy, thanks (I'm not very litterate on eMachines, we don't have that here). Then we'll have to wait until Ryu explains a little more and confirms what exact changes he made.
That's why I got your back!

FYI - any preinstalled (Dell, HP, Emachines, etc.) comes with OEM Windows.
__________________
Chevy is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 06:34 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Sorry, I was playing a game. Thanks for the responses guys!

Everything is the same as before, just a new case (and soon to be CPU cooler and PSU). Since the motherboard didn't have a manual I just connected the things the old case had with the new cases wires (Power SW, HDD LED, USB, 1394, and the AC97 Audio. I have the motherboard on risers if that is what you are asking.
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 06:46 PM   #9
Not...
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22,264
OS: Xp



Hi,
Did the PSU come with the case? Are all the fans in the computer spinning?
__________________
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 06:50 PM   #10
TSF Team Emeritus
Moderator, Microsoft Support
 
justpassingby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,472
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


If you know the exact model of the e-machine the motherboard comes from you'll be able to find what the motheboard is on e-machine's website. Maybe they'll have a manual there.

You should unplug everything that's not needed for the computer to boot and start from there. Leave only the cpu/fan/heatsink, one stick of ram and the video card if it's not integrated in the motheboard. You don't need the audio, usb, 1394, ... wires. Hook only the system drive and see how far it goes now.

This article may help :
http://www.techsupportforum.com/arti...es-part-i.html
__________________
Malware removal steps. Post your logs there and not here !
Posting system specs
justpassingby is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 07:22 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Yes the PSU came with my machine and all the essential fans are spinning.

I can't find anything on their website. It's an eMachines Desktop T5020.
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 07:49 PM   #12
Not...
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22,264
OS: Xp



I think you should try another PSU, maybe the Corsair 520W mentioned in your profile.
__________________
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 06-25-2007, 09:29 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Quote:
Originally Posted by justpassingby View Post
If you know the exact model of the e-machine the motherboard comes from you'll be able to find what the motheboard is on e-machine's website. Maybe they'll have a manual there.

You should unplug everything that's not needed for the computer to boot and start from there. Leave only the cpu/fan/heatsink, one stick of ram and the video card if it's not integrated in the motheboard. You don't need the audio, usb, 1394, ... wires. Hook only the system drive and see how far it goes now.

This article may help :
http://www.techsupportforum.com/arti...es-part-i.html
This is what I had connected and it didn't work.
Power - mobo, Pentium 4, DVD, SATA drive
Motherboard - DVD, SATA drive
Case - Power SW (AC97 because I couldn't pull it out behind my graphics card)
External - Mouse, Keyboard, VGA, Power

If this helps any, my monitors LED is orange when I turn it on, and becomes green when it goes through the start up routine. Also, it says Windows has had a recent software or hardware change and it gives me the options to boot Safe Mode, Safe Mode with Network, Safe Mode with Command Prompt, Load Last Good Configuration, and Start Windows Normally and none of them work - the computer always restarts.
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 03:49 AM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Make sure all the power leeds going to the motherboard are tight and secure.

Make sure the cpu fan didnt shift.

Reseat the ram and video card [ if there isnt onboard ]

Try a different power supply.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 05:03 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Well I just got my Zalman today and hooked it up, still doesn't boot. It still doesn't let me boot into safe mode, last good config, or normally. Right before it restarts it makes a little double beep. Can someone list all of the possible problems so I can test them one at a time?

I'm trying to think because it didn't work with my parents hard drive either, but it worked on mine. It also gets as far as recognizing the OS because it goes to the Windows XP Logo screen. So this is 100% a hardware issue, can someone confirm that? Can someone narrow down the hardware that could be failing?
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 08:06 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Can someone please just make a list of what hardware could be failing?
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:06 PM   #17
Not...
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 22,264
OS: Xp



Did you remember to reapply thermal paste between the CPU and its heatsink? If not you have to do that ASAP.
If that doesn't help - try another PSU.
__________________
Deleted090308 is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 04:55 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 71
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium

My System

Send a message via AIM to Ryu Hitokiri

Quote:
Originally Posted by eneles View Post
Did you remember to reapply thermal paste between the CPU and its heatsink? If not you have to do that ASAP.
If that doesn't help - try another PSU.
Yes and I was very generous with it, both the CPU and the Heatsink. It said it was good for 10 applications but I put so much on I think it probably has 1 left. Hopefully my new PSU will come today or tomorrow. Can someone please still make me a failing hardware list?
__________________
Ryu Hitokiri is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:02 AM   #19
TSF Team Emeritus
Moderator, Microsoft Support
 
justpassingby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 6,472
OS: XP Home SP3 / Ubuntu / Win 7

My System


It's not a good idea to be generous with thermal paste. You only have to apply the size of a grain of rice on the cpu. The pressure from the heatsink will spread the paste properly. Don't apply thermal paste on both the heatsink and the cpu. Check this link : http://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm

I doubt this would be the cause of the problem though, but applying too much thermal paste is not something to do.

Do you still have your old case ? Why did you decide to buy a new one ?
__________________
Malware removal steps. Post your logs there and not here !
Posting system specs
justpassingby is offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 05:49 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
seriously's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 296
OS: win xp



try booting the computer with bare minimum components: case, mb, cpu, ram, video card and hard disk. and of course kb, mouse and monitor. unplug all others like dvd, burner etc. if still fails, either your mb is shorting with case somewhere, or you've kill something from static charge, or the ram and video card are not seated properly. try re-seating ram and video. double check the kb and mouse are in the correct ps2 sockets. lastly try another ram or mb outside case.

__________________
seriously is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losing Sound/Taskbar changing colors (HiJack Log included)
My taskbar is the normal blue from WinXP, however it is now changing at random to beige. Along with that I keep losing my sound card, in device manager it shows active and enable but no sounds (other than system sounds) will play. When I click on the speaker on the taskbar it says no active mixer...
Wombat104 Inactive Malware Help Topics 18 01-22-2007 08:27 AM
Popups;WinAntiVirusPro2006 and others
Hello. I followed the 5 steps in the sticky, but when I run ad aware and spybot, I STILL pick up entries. I get random popups from IE, and from firefox when I am using it. It's very frustrating. Here's what I have for you: HJT Log: Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1 Scan saved at 2:53:47...
The Shaolin Inactive Malware Help Topics 24 10-25-2006 01:57 PM
Win XP Won't Allow Access To Anything Except My Documents
Hi, Firstly my apologies - I have read the Read Hijack This Notes before posting but :- 1. I downloaded Ad-Aware SE Personal edition and ran it with latest definitions. It got to "Performing System Scan", "Started Tracking Cookie Scan" and counted up to "Objects Scanned 70643" where it stopped...
headly Resolved HJT Threads 24 10-11-2006 04:51 PM
errors: dwwin.exe, mshta.exe
i'm getting popup errors for: dwwin.exe, mshta.exe and ad-aware, spybot all in temp/temp internet files/FASVR98H i couldn't run ad-aware at all, i could run spybot, yahoo anti spy and zone alarm.... these are the results: Zone Alarm Win32.YOK.SuperSearch Yahoo! Anti-Spy Guardian Monitor
mm18223125 Inactive Malware Help Topics 13 08-16-2006 10:14 PM
my windows just shows me the blue screen and shuts down
(i didnt read the post instructions, so i wrote down the question in someone elses thread. Sorry, my bad) Can someone help, few days ago my comp. started acting strange. It just shows me a blue death screen and shuts down. I runed hijackthis scan like i saw you did, and this is the log...... ...
INSERT_COIN Resolved HJT Threads 26 11-03-2005 11:48 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts