Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

remote desktop using mac address?

This is a discussion on remote desktop using mac address? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. is there a way to make remote desktop easier? why can't we just use mac address for remote destop? since


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2009, 11:53 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 74
OS: xp, vista, 7



is there a way to make remote desktop easier?
why can't we just use mac address for remote destop? since there is no two mac address that are alike.

i hate of using logmeon and vnc.

from school if i want to remote to home pc, i will just type in the mac address.

isn't that simple?

__________________
pvo01 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:42 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Mac OSX 10.5, Windows XP SP 2, Ubuntu, Fedora Core 8



That's actually a good idea for a remote desktop application but I don't think that'll ever be implemented. Besides there shouldn't be 2 ip addresses that are alike on the same network. What operating system are you using? If you are using Windows XP Pro or Vista Business or higher just use RDC.

__________________
appatight is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:15 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,439
OS: Windows 2000 SP4 and Windows XP SP3



It might work if the two computers are on the same ethernet network, but how are you going to access it over the internet? Doesn't a MAC address operate at a different layer than an IP address? I don't think you'd be able to connect to your PC using the lower layer at which MAC addresses operate if you're not directly on the same network.
__________________
blah789 is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:26 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 45
OS: Mac OSX 10.5, Windows XP SP 2, Ubuntu, Fedora Core 8



Blah is correct. It would still need to send arp request to get the mac address and to do that you would need a computer name or ip address. Besides I remote desktop all the time from school and it caches all the credentials needed to connect. As long as the the server computer (your home computer) has windows XP pro, Windows Vista Business or Ultimate you can connect with RDC which is the built in Remote desktop application.
__________________
appatight is offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 09:49 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 77
OS: WINDOWS/LINUX



hi !!!!!!!!!
try "teamviewer"


kvijay

__________________
kvijay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts