Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Pinnacle Studio keeps crashing

This is a discussion on Pinnacle Studio keeps crashing within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My Pinnacle Studio is crashing quite rapidly. It's done it before but now it's doing it like every 5 or


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-26-2007, 09:06 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

My Pinnacle Studio is crashing quite rapidly. It's done it before but now it's doing it like every 5 or 10 minutes. It'll just lock up, i'll close the window, and it'll disappear. The pinnacle crash report box comes up but i dont fill it out. I'm checking task manager, and it's sitting around 990-1000 MB of page file usage with studio sitting idle. Thats with studio, itunes, internet, speedfan, and IM open/running.

Pinnacle Studio Plus 10.5.1.2809

system specs should be at left. Virtual Memory is turned off completely.


Commit Charge:

total: 1,018,000 K (floating)
limit: 1,420,372 K
peak: 1,143,888 K


Physical Memory:

Total: 1,571,820 K
Avaliable: 424,200 K (floating)
System Cache: 639,200 K (floating)

__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 03:42 AM   #2
Folding Along
 
gistek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 2,302
OS: Bobbi=xp, sp3 Muse=Vista Home Premium


Send a message via AIM to gistek Send a message via Skype™ to gistek

Pinnacle is a resource hog - and their installer leaves a LOT to be desired.

Did you have Pinnacle 9 before? It leaves a couple of lines in your reg file that have to be regedited out. (There should still be a step-by-step for that on their site.)

Also, Pinnacle 10 won't capture from Dazzle unless it has a 100% signal even before you click settings. I get around this by having my cable feed to the dazzle while I set the parameters then hit play on the VCR after I start the capture. Otherwise I have to play the video, start the capture, then carefully review (rewind + play) back to almost the beginning of the tape and hit play before the VCR senses the end of the tape. Otherwise Pinnacle thinks the tape ended and quits capturing. This happens even if I set the record for time rather than detect end of tape.

I don't have this problem with the firewire connection from my camcorder.

Finally, Pinnacle 10 is very fussy about input quality. If your source is not of DVD quality it won't capture at DVD quality. You have to select one of the MPEG settings or play with custom settings until you get just the right levels.

You might think about using virtual memory, since you are running other resource hogs at the same time (iTunes and internet, particularly).

__________________
I am not a computer professional, My advice comes from personal experience and/or friends who are computer professionals. Interested in Search and Rescue? Check out the Civil Air Patrol. Come Fold with us. TSF Folding@Home Team
gistek is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 07:32 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

actually, here's the funny thing. None of what you posted applies! Right now i'm just dealing with a slideshow that has short little DV clips in it off my digital camera. This is the first pinnacle version i've had (bought it through school mass educational discount), i don't have any means to capture of/from, and i can care less of picture quality because using 320x240 video and 640x480 images aint gonna have too great of a output resolution.
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:19 AM   #4
Folding Along
 
gistek's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 2,302
OS: Bobbi=xp, sp3 Muse=Vista Home Premium


Send a message via AIM to gistek Send a message via Skype™ to gistek

Sounds like something has crept in to the project that's causing it to hang (or appear to hang).

I haven't done much slideshow type work. When I have problems with videos hanging I "make" the movie as an mpg, then open it in a new project and finish editing as needed.

Another place to look is in the text version of the project. I'm not at my home computer right now, so I can't remember what they call it, but it's a list of elements and how to handle them. I'm not sure exactly what to look for, but everything should follow a somewhat logical pattern. If something doesn't fit, that's probably where the problem is.
__________________
I am not a computer professional, My advice comes from personal experience and/or friends who are computer professionals. Interested in Search and Rescue? Check out the Civil Air Patrol. Come Fold with us. TSF Folding@Home Team
gistek is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 01:39 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

well it's done it before on smaller projects but it would crash once or never in those...now sofar i have a 10 minute long project and it's crashed at least 6 or 8 times.
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 12:38 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

here's one of the 7 error reporting files that i've sent to pinnacle just today. Maybe somebody can get something out of them?

TM reports between 998M and 1.10 GB page file usage.


http://www.auto-chat.net/SX_10.5_VS_...VEJR_Steve.zip
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 03:53 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

does anybody know how to read the contents of the files in that zip folder to figure out what's crashing Studio? I know it's using alot of memory (1.10 GB right now with only studio and maxthon running) but i haven't maxxed out on all the hard memory yet. Peak is 1,233,948 and bottom bar says commit charge: 1123/1387.

__________________
magnethead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinnacle Studio
Is there any way to get Pinnacle Studio 9 to work on Windows Vista? It installs with compatibility settings, but the preview screen does not work. Pinnacle have produced no patches, as 'it is a legacy product', but I am young, spent ages saving up for version 9 and will not be able to upgrade to...
greybell Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 0 04-28-2007 06:33 AM
My mouse coursor is going wild.
The computer mouse coursor is going crazy please help. Here is my hijackthis log : Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1 Scan saved at 16:58:21, on 05/12/2006 Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180) Running processes:...
hfb Inactive Malware Help Topics 9 12-16-2006 04:38 PM
Black Screen Problem!
I have recently downloaded the Battlefield 2 Multiplayer demo. It can't seem to load the menus as a black screen appears, I have tried redownloading the demo, reinstalling the demo, posting on BF2 support forums, updating my graphics driver, restarting my computer, contacting EA support and...
stuartg123 PC Gaming Support 6 12-12-2005 11:04 PM
Sound Stuttering. Hardware Buffering.
I have a sound stuttering problem. Please help :). I think I know what the problem is, the dxdiag says my sound card "does not support hardware buffering" (when I run the soundtest). I think this may be it as the problem only occours on my newer games, i.e. when more of the CPU is being eaten...
Da_Funky_Gibbon Sound Cards 1 07-16-2005 08:09 PM
After five days of struggling with bayzm, please help
Hello, I've tried to cope with it alone, reading the pieces of advise given to other victims, but with no effects. So, please... Main points I could notice: - http://rl.webtracer.cc/-/?bayzm - Hosts: 1159680172 auto.search.msn.com - C:\WINNT\stsheets.dat The antivirus programs...
fslept Resolved HJT Threads 8 05-20-2005 07:08 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts