Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Phillips MT2100 windows XP formatting issue

This is a discussion on Phillips MT2100 windows XP formatting issue within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My computer has been clogging up lately with viruses and spyware and I have decided to format. I've backed up


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-27-2008, 01:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS: xp



My computer has been clogging up lately with viruses and spyware and I have decided to format. I've backed up all the files i wish to keep. I contacted phillips and they told me that my make of computer includes an assisted formatting system where you press f10 repeatedly upon startup and you can do a 'restore factory settings' from there onwards. However I have had no luck with this and cannot even access the phillips format assisant. Also I am a newbie to computers!

Any help would be appreciated!

__________________
Clams is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:03 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
BMR777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,400
OS: XP Pro, XP Home, Vista Home Basic, Ubuntu Studio



How do you plan to restore the computer? Do you have an XP CD from Microsoft? A restore CD from Phillips? Knowing how you plan to restore the PC will help me solve your issue for you.

BMR777

__________________
Brandon Rusnak

RusnakWeb - Web Development Tutorials
BMR777 is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:19 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS: xp



Thanks for the fast reply.
I have no disks at all. Not even an xp cd. I was told that it is all built into the phillips format assistant and that i wouldnt need any disks.
__________________
Clams is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:23 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
BMR777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,400
OS: XP Pro, XP Home, Vista Home Basic, Ubuntu Studio



Without having any CDs your best bet is probably to contact Philips for a set of restore CDs. The onboard system recovery programs that most PC makers include with their PCs usually don't work as they should. I have never had one work as promised. Having the XP CDs or disks from Philips should let you restore the PC with no issues.

Otherwise check the screen for any sort of message that prompts you to press a different key at startup and then try that and see if the restore wizard launches.

BMR777
__________________
Brandon Rusnak

RusnakWeb - Web Development Tutorials
BMR777 is offline  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:23 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS: xp



Thanks a lot I will give that a try!
__________________
Clams is offline  
Old 10-18-2008, 07:36 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp


Cry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clams View Post
My computer has been clogging up lately with viruses and spyware and I have decided to format. I've backed up all the files i wish to keep. I contacted phillips and they told me that my make of computer includes an assisted formatting system where you press f10 repeatedly upon startup and you can do a 'restore factory settings' from there onwards. However I have had no luck with this and cannot even access the phillips format assisant. Also I am a newbie to computers!

Any help would be appreciated!
did you sourt thi problem as i have the same thing:
__________________
MARTIN LONG is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 03:46 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7, XP SP2



Hi.

I'm unable rebuild my pc (also a Phillips Freeline MT2100) from an XP SP2 CD or any other CD - vista, windows 7 etc. I do not have the restore disk. Pressing F10 to run the built in recovery console doesn't work either. Is there any way around this?

Thanks (in advance)
__________________
BinnieMac is offline  
Old 11-08-2009, 04:01 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7, XP SP2



Here's what i've tried so far:

XP, Vista Home Basic & Windows 7 installation. Changing the RAM. Changing HDD. Rebuilding the HDD in another PC and then swapping it into the Phillips MT2100. Removing the ATI Radeon 9250 graphics card and just using the onboard graphics card while building. Unable to start in safe mode.

__________________
BinnieMac is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts