Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

pc hangs on Press any key to boot from cd

This is a discussion on pc hangs on Press any key to boot from cd within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i will install a fresh copy of xp on my pc, i set boot first from cd .... my hard


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-06-2009, 08:56 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

i will install a fresh copy of xp on my pc,
i set boot first from cd
....
my hard drive is set as master
and my cd rom was set on slave...
when i got to press any key to boot from cd...i press a key and the cd spins but it hangs there..


can anyone help me pls...
URGENT

__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-06-2009, 09:34 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
mack1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Texarkana, Texas
Posts: 1,335
OS: xp sp3

My System


Hi aures_88,

Looks like either the CD drive, or the CD.

Look in the BIOS and see if the CD is seen there. If so, problem is probably with the CD.

If the Drive isn't seen, you might open the pc and reseat the data and power cables to the drive. Be very careful to touch the bare case before touching anything in the PC. Don't want static spark to damage anything.

Hope this helps,
Best regards,
mack1

__________________
"If you like yourself others will like you also" me
"Don't drink downstream from the herd" Will Rogers



mack1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2009, 12:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

i think its not the cd coz i used that xp cd already on anther pc and it works,
i bought a new i ide cable and plug to the secondary ide
i put my hard drive in primary ide and set it as master
i put my cd rom drive on the secondary ide and put it as master...
i boot from cd...
it loads it passed the press any key to boot from cd and goes to
SETUP IS LOADING FILES (WINDOWS EXECUTIVE)
and it just hangs there....i wait for an hour and nothing happens..

thats my new problem...
HOPE SOMEONE WILL HELP ME
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-07-2009, 02:08 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

can someone help me again???
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-07-2009, 04:13 AM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Visitng Expert
 
Dunedin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Over the Forth from Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 4,277
OS: WinXP Pro/Windows7 Ultimate



Disconnect everying plugged into computer such as printer etc.
Remove all cards except the video card.
Then try setup again.

Is this a SATA hard drive?

.
__________________
Dunedin is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:48 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

i google search and found out that the memory is the problem,i have 2 memory stick i remove one,then try to reformat and it goes,it formats but it hangs again when it says that cannot copy some files like netsetup.exe...i press ESC to skip the file but it hangs bcoz when i try to press numlock on and off, the light wont turn off,i try to press caps lock and scroll lock,also the it is not working,i taught it was a keyboard problem but im not sure i restar the formating and again that happens...after may tries...it does not hangs..th keyboard works...and i finally format the pc....i installed all the drivers and i used my pc...after a while restart it....but after it loads all the drivers....i cant see the start menu and other desktop icons..i only see my desktop background...i try to press CTRL+ALT+DEL to see the Windows Task Manager...i end the process the explorer.exe and run it again as new task and it works i now see the start menu and desktop icons and i can use my computer....but when i restart or turn off my pc i need to end the explorer.exe and run it again to be able to use my pc...

THATS MY NEXT BIG PROBLEM...HPE SOMEONE WILL HELP....THANKS...
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 06:31 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



If those are IDE drives, are you certain the hard drive is set to MASTER with the jumpers and the CD is set to SLAVE with the jumper? The Master goes on the END of the ribbon cable and the slave in the MIDDLE position of the ribbon cable?
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 06:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 234
OS: fc9



how old is the system
how old is the hard drive.
new hard drives on OLD systems a no go. get a ata controller card or obtain a abios that can properly read the parameters of your hd. check the spec (CHS of your hd vs whats showing in the bios)
__________________
fishphood is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 06:44 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 234
OS: fc9



dbl post. can you guys ask MS to get you some new hardware for fixing their customer problems. this is maddening
__________________
fishphood is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:06 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

i dont need to set the hard disk to slave coz its on my secondary cable..am i right....i down know how old is the hd and system..i just bought it at the second hand pc store
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:11 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 234
OS: fc9



lulz.
can you read the model #'s on the motherboard??
can you read the model #'s for the hard drive??
__________________
fishphood is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:21 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by aures_88 View Post
i dont need to set the hard disk to slave coz its on my secondary cable..am i right....i down know how old is the hd and system..i just bought it at the second hand pc store
Sorry I missed that bit of info somehow, but that helps a bunch. What is the brand name of that hard drive? It is alone on the ribbon cable, is this correct?
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:29 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

yah its alone in the cable....its seagate 80 GB baracuda
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:30 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 234
OS: fc9



model #
__________________
fishphood is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:31 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Set the hard drive to Master on the primary IDE and put it on the end of the ribbon cable.

Set the CDRom as Master on the Secondary IDE and put it on the end of the ribbon cable.

Note: Make sure the Hard Drive is on an 80 connector cable and if both are an 80 connector cable, that is better. The old 40 connector cables don't always work with Hard Drives. (80 connector cables normally have a blue end to the motherboard, a gray end in the middle, and a black end for the master drive.)
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:39 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

im not at home right now so i will not bale to read the label on the motherboard...im so sorry
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:44 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

are you saying 80 pin cable?
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:54 PM   #18
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Those are 80 connector cables. They look very similar to the 40 connector cables (hard to tell apart if you aren't a tech), but normally, the 80 connector cables have the Blue, Gray, and Black connections to go to the drive, and the older 40 connector cables don't....they normally are just plain old cables with all connectors being similar colors.

The reason I mentioned this was that you mentioned the term "old," and the older computers had the 40 connector cables as a rule.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 02-08-2009, 10:15 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

i think i used 80 pin cable on my primary ide coz its like what ur saying blue,black and gray color....
on my secondary ide i used 40 pin on my cd rom....
__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Old 02-09-2009, 01:41 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
aures_88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 95
OS: xp service pack 3

My System

Send a message via Yahoo to aures_88

still my problem is unsolved....why i need to end the process of explorer.exe and run it again

__________________
aures_88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts