Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

No wireless networks detected

This is a discussion on No wireless networks detected within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have a problem where my laptop does not detect any wireless networks, and I repeat, ANY wireless networks,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2008, 06:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Hello,

I have a problem where my laptop does not detect any wireless networks, and I repeat, ANY wireless networks, not even the public ones around my apartment!

I grabbed my cell phone and put it next to the computer, and checked for wireless networks in it, and it found many networks including the home one I use.

I just upgraded my BIOS because every other thread says to do that, but it didn't help.

Any ideas?

I have a Toshiba Satellite A100 computer with a built-in adapter.

__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:55 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
kev1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 1,027
OS: Win Vista Home Premium



Have you turned the wireless adaptor on? Should be a switch somewhere on the machine.

__________________
Cheers.... Kev

"Hardware: the parts of a computer that can be kicked!"

Please don't send me PM's for support. Post in the forums for everyone to benefit.
kev1952 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:58 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by kev1952 View Post
Have you turned the wireless adaptor on? Should be a switch somewhere on the machine.
Of course I did!
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:00 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
kev1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 1,027
OS: Win Vista Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by samfisher99 View Post
Of course I did!
You didn't state that in your post and many people don't know that it needs to be switched on to work.
__________________
Cheers.... Kev

"Hardware: the parts of a computer that can be kicked!"

Please don't send me PM's for support. Post in the forums for everyone to benefit.
kev1952 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:02 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by kev1952 View Post
You didn't state that in your post and many people don't know that it needs to be switched on to work.
OK, OK, sorry about that :P
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 07:54 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 7 x64



can you get on to the net via ethernet?
__________________
auntiej is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by auntiej View Post
can you get on to the net via ethernet?
What's ethernet?
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by auntiej View Post
can you get on to the net via ethernet?
I mean, how do I do that?
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 12:27 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
TheGift73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lewes UK
Posts: 1,539
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate X64 and x86 SP1 & Windows XP Pro SP3

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheGift73

He means can you get on line via a wired connection.
__________________
TheGift73 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:12 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGift73 View Post
He means can you get on line via a wired connection.
No, there's no way I can do that, it has to be wireless.
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 04:32 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
kev1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 1,027
OS: Win Vista Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by samfisher99 View Post
No, there's no way I can do that, it has to be wireless.
Not even to your OWN router?
__________________
Cheers.... Kev

"Hardware: the parts of a computer that can be kicked!"

Please don't send me PM's for support. Post in the forums for everyone to benefit.
kev1952 is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 05:21 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 82
OS: Win 7, home premium



What's a router..... ?
__________________
clare voyant is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 05:25 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 16
OS: Windows XP SP3



Do you have the latest device drivers installed?
__________________
the savage is offline  
Old 09-06-2008, 09:03 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
kev1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 1,027
OS: Win Vista Home Premium



I'm fast beginning to feel that this thread is a joke and a waste of our time.
__________________
Cheers.... Kev

"Hardware: the parts of a computer that can be kicked!"

Please don't send me PM's for support. Post in the forums for everyone to benefit.
kev1952 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:36 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by the savage View Post
Do you have the latest device drivers installed?
Yes, I do.
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:37 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by kev1952 View Post
Not even to your OWN router?
I mean, I could, but it would take weeks for the guys to come and connect it.

I can't do it myself because, well... I don't even know how o_o
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:38 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by kev1952 View Post
I'm fast beginning to feel that this thread is a joke and a waste of our time.
Why the hell would I ever waste MY time writing in this thread if it was a joke?!

I guess you thought I wrote the "What's a router?" post, right?
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:49 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by clare voyant View Post
What's a router..... ?
Google it :P
__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 08:13 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
kev1952's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 1,027
OS: Win Vista Home Premium



Quote:
Originally Posted by samfisher99 View Post
I mean, I could, but it would take weeks for the guys to come and connect it.
You use an RJ45 network cable (the plugs on it look like oversized telephone plugs) which you can obtain from your local computer store for just a few bucks. The idea of using a cable will tell us whether the router is working or not. All you need do is connect one end to the network port on your computer and the other into the router.
__________________
Cheers.... Kev

"Hardware: the parts of a computer that can be kicked!"

Please don't send me PM's for support. Post in the forums for everyone to benefit.
kev1952 is offline  
Old 09-07-2008, 12:16 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
samfisher99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Gdynia, Poland
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



Quote:
Originally Posted by kev1952 View Post
You use an RJ45 network cable (the plugs on it look like oversized telephone plugs) which you can obtain from your local computer store for just a few bucks. The idea of using a cable will tell us whether the router is working or not. All you need do is connect one end to the network port on your computer and the other into the router.
Whoa, that's bad because it's in my TV room, and I'll have to take it tthrough the hall etc...

I guess I'll call the guys at the phone company to do that, then :(

Thanks for trying to help me out anyways.

__________________
samfisher99 is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts