Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

no active network adapters found

This is a discussion on no active network adapters found within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, My PC froze up. On restart it went into the BIOS setup. I saved and exited the current settings.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2009, 11:06 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

My PC froze up.
On restart it went into the BIOS setup.
I saved and exited the current settings.
The date on the system reset to the build date.
I reset the date and time to now.
I now cannot access the internet.
The supplier says it is a software problem and I need to do a complete reload of XP.
I have had a look online and tried copying back the tcpip.exe file to no avail.
Is there a simple fix which does not require a reload?

Cheers. Andrew.

__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:58 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



If you have a restore point to rollback to, use it.
Otherwise, you could try using SFC(System File Checker), which replaces corrupt system files (I don't know if this applies to the internet settings in question). Start > Run > cmd > Type in sfc /scannow

__________________
Sizair is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:06 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 582
OS: XP Pro x64



does your network adapter show up in Device Manager (devmgmt.cpl)?

if it does, but there isnt' a Local Area Connection in network connections, right click on the adapter in device manager and click on uninstall. then to go actions and click on scan for hardware changes.

should reinstall the lan adapter.
__________________
atavist is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:49 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

I meant tcpip.sys.

I have tried going back to a system restore point on the day of failure and to the one before that but to no avail before I read the reply.

I ran sfc /scanner as suggested but got no messages as far as I saw. Still no joy.

I have tried downloading the drivers for my mother board. In a temp directory I have folders AGP, AGP95, AGPME, IDEFilter, IDEWIN2K, IDEWINXP, Inf, IRQ, Pfd, Server2003, WIN2K, WIN9X, WINME, WINNT, WINXP. I have tried to force an update of the network adapter from these but none I have tried are for the network adapter.

The PC is the only wired computer on the router and the green lights are on at the computer end of the ethernet cable and the 'wired' router light is on. So I assume the hardware is working on the motherboard ABIT 7KG-RAID.

I have a USB Belkin wireless dongle elsewhere and spare I could try at the weekend. Some people suggest an external router as a solution to a re-build.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks. Andrew.
__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:56 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

There is no entry for network adapter in the Device Manager list from the control panel.

Cheers. Andrew.
__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:03 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



If you know the model of the network card, go to the manufacturer's website and download the latest driver for it. Or if the computer was pre-built, go to the PC's manufacturer's website and it should tell you what your devices are and will probably offer downloads. If you aren't able to track down what it is there are 3rd party alternatives such as Unknown Device Identifier.
__________________
Sizair is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:05 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

In the Services list:

Name, status, Startup Type

Network Access Protection, blank, Manual
Network Connections, Started, Manual
Network DDE, blank, Disabled
Network DDE DSDM, blank, Disabled,
Network Location Awareness, Started, Manual
Network Provisioning Service, blank, Manual

A window has just popped up saying the PC needs to restart for an update to be enabled. Is that a latent update after I went back to a restore point?

I will restart the PC now.

Cheers. Andrew.
__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:06 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,854
OS:



Go into the Bios and enable the oboard Network Adapter. If that fails then buy your self a $5 PCI Ethernet card (if it's a desktop)
__________________
deleted010511 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:48 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

The only network related entry in the BIOS is Modem Device which is set to Auto. It is an onboard network 'card'.

Windows will not restart now. It paused and I reset the PC. Windows said it had a problem and I have tried a normal restart and it has paused on loading again. I am trying last known good configuration. And it seems to have paused again. I have a steady green light and a flashing orange light on the ethernet cable port on the PC at the moment. I am trying safe mode but that usually means a pretty dead PC.
I have chosen to go to a restore point a few days before the error.
Are there problems with recent System Distribution Service 3.0 updates?
Well I am back up but still not online.

I think I will backup my latest mails. I have two disks in the computer and an external disk and my laptop with all my documents and pictures on each and documents and files of interest on various SD and CF cards as well. Before anything else happens a backup refresh.

Cheers. Andrew.

Cheers. Andrew.
__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:11 PM   #10
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
james137's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: new zealand, auckland
Posts: 827
OS: win 7 SP1,win xp x64 ,ubuntu 11.10. virutalbox - win xp sp2 x32, win 7 32, vista 32, ubuntu 10&11...

My System


question: do you have the windows xp CD. if so you could just do a standard repair
__________________
james137 is offline  
Old 08-24-2009, 04:22 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: West Midlands UK
Posts: 16
OS: winxp sp3



Hi,

I have several XP discs as I was in the partner program for a bit. I bought this PC which I built exactly to the specification for Vista but gave up and went back to XP.

I will try a repair and SP3. Some people have the problem when they upgrade and a SP install sorts it out. There seems to be no set pattern as to a fix.

Cheers. Andrew.

__________________
AndyHandy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts