Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

New Asrock board won't boot

This is a discussion on New Asrock board won't boot within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I got a new ASrock mother board with an amd 2 ghz dual core cpu. I also got a seagate


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-08-2008, 02:44 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



I got a new ASrock mother board with an amd 2 ghz dual core cpu. I also got a seagate Sata drive. I expected to get everything assembled and put in the XP installation CD and be on my way. Wrong!! I get powered up and CD, HDD are indentified in the the bios. I can't seem to boot off the CD. I made a bootable CD from the DiscWizard, but that doesn't work either.

I even tried removing a drive from my old system and booting off that. No go. I accept the defaults in the bios. Though I do change the Boot Sequence.

I don't have a floppy drive in this system, though if push comes to shove, I can put one in. I would rather not.

I thought SATA drives were supposed to be easier to work with.

Any suggestions on what I need to do to get this up and running?

Thanks

Rick

__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 05:03 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Have you checked your Boot sequence in the bios to make sure you are set for:

CDRom - 1st
Floppy - 2nd (if you have one)
Hard Drive - 3rd

Then, make sure your Hard DRive priority in that same area has the hard drive set first.

Note: With XP, you will either need a floppy, or you will have to slipstream a copy of the Sata drivers in to your OS Disk.

How-To-Slipstream-Your-XP-Installation

__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 07:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
Have you checked your Boot sequence in the bios to make sure you are set for:

CDRom - 1st
Floppy - 2nd (if you have one)
Hard Drive - 3rd

Then, make sure your Hard DRive priority in that same area has the hard drive set first.

Note: With XP, you will either need a floppy, or you will have to slipstream a copy of the Sata drivers in to your OS Disk.

How-To-Slipstream-Your-XP-Installation
I disabled the boot from floppy option since one is not installed yet. What is baffeling is I can't boot up an IDE drive. Granted it was pulled from another system that is an AMD 1.3, but I would have thought I could get at least to C: drive with the CD available too.

I will verify my boot up sequence and try again.

Thanks

Rick
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:31 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



Seagate does not have drivers. They say it should be supplied by the MB manufacturer. I have a disk that came with the board. How am I supposed to determine which is the driver for a SATA drive? I have an Nvidia chipset. I thought this represented the on board video.

Thanks

Rick
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-08-2008, 10:58 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



Pull up the motherboard disk and see what is on there. There should be Sata drivers on there. List what is on there when you pull it up.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 07:58 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



I think I found them on the CD. They were in a folder called All in One. I know there was a video card that was called All in One and I thought it was for video. Drivers have always been a challange for me. The file names are not very descripitive and if talking to a tech person, they will invariably say, 'sounds like you need to install the right driver'. Ok, I can install a driver, but I need to know which is the correct one

Will be able to work on this build later in the week.

Thanks
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:26 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,229
OS: XP Professional



I can't tell you which one is correct, since I don't know what is on there.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 08:49 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



I got DiscWizard from Seagate. This is suppose to make a bootable CD.

These are the files on the CD

name type

bootmenu Application
bootwiz system file
f11.cfg cfg file
kernel DAT file
mouse Dos Application
ramdisk DAt FILE
splash.run run file
diswizard JPEG Image

The BIOS is set to boot off CD first, Floppy second, SATA drive third
There is another area where it asks for boot sequence for each device. These are set correctly too. I only have one of each.

I put the CD in and it hangs. To get to SETUP I need to hit F2 as it is trying to boot. I do this and verify the BIOS settings. All is well. Hit reset and it hangs. It does indentify my Memory, CD and Seagae SATA drive. This is a new drive, so it needs to be FDISK and partitioned.
I can't put it in the old system because the board does not support SATA drives.

I try and put in the XP OEM CD and the same thing. I tried pulling my IDE drive from the old system and booting off that too. No go. That is XP also.

Thanks
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:44 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,381
OS: Win7



Do you have a SATA or AN IDE CD drive?
__________________
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-10-2008, 12:13 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



for the boot order put cd first hdd second
set the sata to be seen as ide
you format with the xp disk not fdisk
did you get a new power supply to go with the m/b and cpu
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 08:30 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



My CD is an IDE device. Now, I got HD set to RAID. I get a RAID set up utility. I add the Seagate to the array and set to mirroring. Status shows Healthy and set to boot is YES. XP OEM disk is in CD drive. Try and reboot and it hangs up. I get a 00A1 in the lower right corner of the screen.

Yes power supply is new with a new case. It is a 350W PS.

Boot sequence is set correctly.

I have not been able to get to the point of F6 to install the SATA drivers. As best I can tell, I don't think the drive as been formatted yet. Where would it install the SATA drivers? In memory temporialy until XP can format and install the OS on the drive?

Thanks
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 11:22 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you are not going to power a current day computer with a 350w psu
current computers start at 550w most are in the 650-750w range
what
video card
cpu
m/board
power supply
brand
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 02:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



I was told it was 350W. I can't read the label. My MB is an AsRock AM2N6FG, with on-board Video, sound and Lan. NVideo chipset. I don't know the brand of power supply.

I was also told the 350W is PLENTY of power for my configuration. He told me that some video cards are very power hungry, but since mine is on board video, it should be plenty.

Thanks
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:19 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is pcie it requires an output of 26amps on the 12v+ line and pcie m/b psu's uusally start at a quality 550w and then go up depending on the the card that is put in
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 06:55 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



Boot sequence is set correctly.

I have not been able to get to the point of F6 to install the SATA drivers. As best I can tell, I don't think the drive as been formatted yet. Where would it install the SATA drivers? In memory temporialy until XP can format and install the OS on the drive?

I was also wondering if I put the drive in someone else's computer that already has XP installed, would this make it easier to get the drive formatted so that I can install XP on it. I have access to a computer with XP Home Premium.

Or, if I upgraded to Vista, would it be easier to load the OS on the drive? I have not had time the last few days to work on this.

Thanks
__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 11:48 AM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



with vista you should not have to load drivers with f6
it should be a straight install
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-17-2008, 02:14 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP2



Thank you. I am going to take it into the shop where I bought these parts to make sure all hardware is Ok. It sure doesn't look like anything is wrong. If the MB were bad, how could I tell? If all hardware isd Ok and it still doesn't go, I will buy Vista and hope I can plug-n-play !


Thanks

__________________
Rick187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts