Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

My internet will not work after a power outage

This is a discussion on My internet will not work after a power outage within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My internet was working fine until we had a power outage last week. When I booted back up after the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-10-2009, 07:10 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



My internet was working fine until we had a power outage last week. When I booted back up after the power outage my internet (both Mozilla and IE) wouldn't connect. I unplugged the router and reset it. When I click on network connections it says I am connected and I can see the blinking orange light in the back of my computer where the ethernet cable is and it shows that it is receiving data. I think something might of happened with the settings on my computer. Has anybody seen this before?

__________________
mumbles1014 is offline  
Old 07-10-2009, 07:15 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
ATKrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 133
OS: Xp Home Sp3

My System

Send a message via MSN to ATKrider

Hello mumbles1014,

here are some steps


start
then select ( run
then type in ( cmd
press enter
then type in ( ipconfig /flushdns ( notice the space between ipconfig & /
press enter
then type in ( ipconfig /release ( ^^ ^^^^^ ^^^^^ ^^
press enter
then type in ( ipconfig /renew ( ^^ ^^^^^ ^^^^^ ^^
press enter


then reboot

start
then select (run
then type in (netsh winsock reset
press enter
now reboot your system

providing that the (os) is installed on the c drive /you drive letter may be differnt

then reboot

check your connection

let me know how it works

__________________
ATKrider is offline  
Old 07-11-2009, 01:58 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
CriticalPoint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 907
OS: Windows 7 Ent x64

My System


Good darts ATK - obviously Mumbles, the correct DNS/Internet/Link lights came up green after you rebooted your router? Just a thought!!
__________________
MEMTest ¦ Drive Fitness ¦ IMGBurn
Malware & Virus help ¦ Slow PC?

Looking for support with something else?
Microsoft ¦ Security ¦ Hardware ¦ Networking

Got an SSD?
Disable Defrag, SuperFetch and Prefetch!



*I do not always subscribe to threads*
If you're awaiting a reply after 24 hours, please PM me
CriticalPoint is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 11:23 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



ATK,

Thanks again for the help. I did what you wrote down and my internet still won't work. I know it isn't the connection since my roommate uses the wireless connection from the router. I was a little confused with your last part though.

start
then select (run
then type in (netsh winsock reset
press enter
now reboot your system

providing that the (os) is installed on the c drive /you drive letter may be differnt

then reboot

check your connection

I didn't exactly understand why it says to reboot and then reboot again. My os is installed on the c drive. Are the two reboots just redundant?

Other than that, I am just clueless on what it could be and I feel like paying someone to fix it is not necessary but Im guessing I might have to. My computer says my connections are connected and the firewalls are up but I get nothing on both IE and Mozilla. I had my buddy who is an IT specialist and he pinged the system(I think thats what he called it) and did everything he thought would work and still nothing. Any other suggestions?
__________________
mumbles1014 is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 12:41 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
ATKrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 133
OS: Xp Home Sp3

My System

Send a message via MSN to ATKrider

oops

yea it is


that was i typo wasnt it ??

i am making some caned speachs for certain steps

sorry and thank you for that point


now

what kind of firewalls are you useing ?

are you useing a 3rd party firewall or windows defualt firewall ?

have you gone into the control panel for the router on the system that has the issue and set the ip address while useing internet explorer so your system knows that it is looking thru a router ?

just questions i need to ask

let me know
__________________
ATKrider is offline  
Old 07-15-2009, 12:54 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 207
OS: XP Pro SP2



mumbles, Click Start, then Run, type in cmd and press Enter. Type c: and press Enter. Type cd\ and press enter (including the backslash). Type ipconfig /all > ipconfig.txt
Now Open My Computer, open your C: drive and find the ipconfig.txt file.
Please upload that here.
__________________
tech313 is offline  
Old 08-11-2009, 10:08 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3
OS: xp



tech313 - Here it is. I've been on vacation and shut down my PC during that time but it still won't work.


Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : mumbles

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168/8111 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-8C-80-37-85

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, August 09, 2009 8:58:30 PM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 12, 2009 8:58:30 PM
__________________
mumbles1014 is offline  
Old 07-31-2010, 02:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
OS: vista



I know this is an old thread but it popped up when I was researching this issue, so I thought I'd let you know how I got it fixed.

I had the exact same problem and I tried automatically updating my network card driver, which didn't help. However, when I asked to manually choose drivers from my computer, a newer driver than the one which was automatically installed appeared. This one worked, and the problem was solved.

The question still remains though, why is the driver rolled back to an older version when power shuts down, and why doesn't the automatic updater choose the newest driver? /shrug

Edit: Spelling.

__________________
Fhorr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts