Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

MAC ID Change of Ethernet Adapte

This is a discussion on MAC ID Change of Ethernet Adapte within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hye, I have bought new laptop ACER Aspire S Series with WINDOWS 7 and wanted to change MAC ID of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2012, 11:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
OS: WINDOWS XP



Hye,

I have bought new laptop ACER Aspire S Series with WINDOWS 7 and wanted to change MAC ID of Ethernet Adapter (Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter ). I have tried a lot of solutions avilable on internet online but no success then I decided to remove Windows 7 and install Windows XP as free utility avilable to change MAC ID with XP. Aftter move to XP everything is working fine and I tried to change the network MAC ID and it successfully change when I checked in Registry but when I ran the command promt then still its showing same MAC/Physical address which I had before so my question is that How I can change the physical address (MAC ID) of Ethernet Adaptr (Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter )? Please help me in this regard which would be really appreciable.

Thanks

Regards

Humayun Raza

__________________
hraza is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 12:39 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,227
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


You didn't mention what software you used to change the MAC address? I have had success with the Technitium MAC
The Command Prompt and any browsers must be closed when you change the Address.

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 07:50 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
OS: WINDOWS XP



Dear,

Thanks for prompt reply. Yeah I have tried Technitium that but it gives error message

"Failed to change MAC Address. For wireless network connection set the first octet of MAC address as "02" and try again"


If I take start from 02 then it change but that is not my requirement as my desired MAC starts from 00-26-…… Even I have read the forum which shows why this changer taking 2 but that not fulfills my need. So, please let me know any workoround that how I can change MAC of this wireless adpapter?

Thanks

Regards

Humayun Raza
__________________
hraza is offline  
Old 04-03-2012, 02:25 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,227
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Quote:
I have had success with the Technitium MAC
Then try the other 2 programs in the link in the quote.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-05-2012, 10:09 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
OS: WINDOWS XP



Dear,

I have used both other utilities SMAC and Gentle Pro MAC but no success. The same question my desired MAC starts from 00 but both cant. How you have changed through Techtinium starting with 00-...etc.

Thanks

Regards

Humayun Raa
__________________
hraza is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 08:57 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,073
OS: Vista/Win7



You do understand that mac address never leaves the lan, right?
So what is your purpose for changing the mac?

normally you change the mac address in the advanced tab of the nic properties. The field labled "locally administered address" is where you would do this
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 12:53 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
OS: WINDOWS XP



Dear,

Yeah I understand. BUt I have mentioned in first quote that after move to XP everything is working fine and I tried to change the network MAC ID and it successfully changed when I checked in Registry and that I did manually through network address whih you mentioned NIC properties but when I ran the command promt then still its showing same MAC/Physical address which I had before of Ethernet Adaptr (Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter )so my question is still same that How I can change the physical address (MAC ID) of Ethernet Adaptr (Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter )?

Thanks

Regards

Humayun Mehmood Raza
__________________
hraza is offline  
Old 04-06-2012, 06:01 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 30
OS: Win7 pro x64 sp1


The Mac is hard coded why do you want to change it?

__________________
Technsc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The New New TSF Surgery - Home of Dr. Glas.
Continued from http://www.techsupportforum.com/f289/the-new-tsf-surgery-home-of-dr-glas-393888.html
Jason Forum Games and Jokes 4865 07-20-2014 08:54 PM
Need help -- CANNOT get rid of redirect virus
Hello, everyone. Thank you for reading my post. My PC was recently was infected with a broswer redirect virus, taking me to "GimmeAnswers," "Hapili," etc. when I click on browser search results. It seems to only happen in Firefox, not Internet Explorer. I'm running Vista Home Premium,...
superbu Resolved HJT Threads 67 04-18-2012 07:47 PM
[SOLVED] Should I only have one version of .NET Framework installed?
I have Windows XP Media Center 2005 Home Edition computer. I have been having Windows Updates yellow shield popping up all the time wanting to install updates for .NET Framework 1.1 SP1. When I go ahead to install, it fails every time and then pops up again and again. I have researched this and...
Stormy475 Windows XP Support 12 04-06-2012 08:32 AM
Change position of sys tray/clock in win7 taskbar?
Hello, I'd like to know if there is a way to move the system tray (notification icons) and system clock from their default fixed position opposite the start menu button. I've recently spent a good deal of time in linux country and have become somewhat attached to the relative freedom allowed in...
thosejaunes Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 2 04-02-2012 05:53 PM
Change x32 sp3 to x64 ??
Hello, do i need to replace physical parts or software of computer if i want to convert x32 sp3 to x64 my computer is 2001 model Hardware: Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2160 @ 1.80GHz 1800 MHz with 3.0 GB Memory Operating system: Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (Build 2600) 32...
duteaxe Windows XP Support 4 04-02-2012 01:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts