Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Internet connection shows "Connected" but I can't go to any website.

This is a discussion on Internet connection shows "Connected" but I can't go to any website. within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I guess the title says it all: Internet connection in (in the Internet Connection list) shows "Connected" but I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2009, 06:43 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Win XP sp3



So I guess the title says it all:

Internet connection in (in the Internet Connection list) shows "Connected" but I can't go to any website.
neither in Opera nor in IE.

Fresh installed windows XP SP 2
Connecting through the Ethernet LAN wire.
The connection was working before I reinstalled Windows.
The connection shows the name of my Ethernet device so I don't think it's a driver problem.

Thanks

__________________
Dr_apocalipsis is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 08:00 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
OS: XP Pro, Vista,W7 and OSX 10.5.8, 10.6.6 on a PC



Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_apocalipsis View Post
So I guess the title says it all:

Internet connection in (in the Internet Connection list) shows "Connected" but I can't go to any website.
neither in Opera nor in IE.

Fresh installed windows XP SP 2
Connecting through the Ethernet LAN wire.
The connection was working before I reinstalled Windows.
The connection shows the name of my Ethernet device so I don't think it's a driver problem.

Thanks
What is your computer connected to? Go to "run" from the Start menu and type cmd then when you get a black box type ipconfig and then hit return. Then post back with the first part of the ip address, DON'T post all of it!

__________________
"follow me I'm right behind you"
Receng56 is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:12 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Receng56 View Post
What is your computer connected to? Go to "run" from the Start menu and type cmd then when you get a black box type ipconfig and then hit return. Then post back with the first part of the ip address, DON'T post all of it!

Sorry for me being a slow ***:

Ethernet Adapter
IP - 10.112.46.7
__________________
Dr_apocalipsis is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:23 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
OS: XP Pro, Vista,W7 and OSX 10.5.8, 10.6.6 on a PC



You should edit out the ip address! It looks like your computer is connected to a router. What brand is it (Zoom?). Follow my instructions above again and post the "default gateway", which should be at the bottom. What security software are you using?
__________________
"follow me I'm right behind you"
Receng56 is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:29 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Win XP sp3



I don't have anything to be afraid of so u see the full IP,

This is a school net connection, it was working untill I have reinstalled the windows.
__________________
Dr_apocalipsis is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 06:30 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Win XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by receng56 View Post
you should edit out the ip address! It looks like your computer is connected to a router. What brand is it (zoom?). Follow my instructions above again and post the "default gateway", which should be at the bottom. What security software are you using?
Deafult gateway - 1.1.1.1
Avast antivirus system

There has been some utility that I have been installing from time to time, maybe it's "MS NET framework"?
__________________
Dr_apocalipsis is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 07:21 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
OS: XP Pro, Vista,W7 and OSX 10.5.8, 10.6.6 on a PC



That default gateway does not seem correct as your ip address starts with 10. your deault should also start with 10. Check in control panel/network connections for your network connection. Right click on this and go down to properties click on this and double click on TCP/IP and check that your settings are "obtain an IP address automatically.
__________________
"follow me I'm right behind you"
Receng56 is offline  
Old 10-13-2009, 12:39 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 36
OS: Win XP sp3



Ok I'll do that

__________________
Dr_apocalipsis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts