Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Insert Xp Pro disc into the A drive?

This is a discussion on Insert Xp Pro disc into the A drive? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Alright, this is pretty weird to me. I'm installing XP Pro SP2 on a customer's computer, an older Compaq, but


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-14-2006, 04:32 PM   #1
DK1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
OS: Windows XP Home



Alright, this is pretty weird to me.

I'm installing XP Pro SP2 on a customer's computer, an older Compaq, but right after the installer asks about RAID and SCSI controllers and checks for computability, the screen goes blank for a few seconds (blue with the gray bar at the bottom). Then a message pops up that says "Please Insert Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 Disc into Drive A:"....Right...If I'm not mistaken, that's not going to fit in a floppy drive.

Any ideas on what I should do?

__________________
DK1 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 06:49 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp pro sp3



are there any answers to this?

__________________
erwinek is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 07:00 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
ThorXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,568
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3, Kubuntu & Ubuntu 8.10



Why are you asking about a thread that is almost 2 years old? If you are having the same problem I would suggest making a new thread on the problem and put azs much info in it as possible?
__________________
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one.
Heaven goes by favorites, If it didn't then your dog would get in first. Amen.
ThorXP is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 07:01 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
elephant007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 71
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Window 7 Ultimate



You're not press F6 to load RAID/SCSI drivers?
Is this an original Windows XP CD or is it one that you integrated SP2 into?

I had this problem once, I'll have to think about how I resolve it.
__________________
elephant007 is offline  
Old 09-01-2008, 07:26 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
elephant007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 71
OS: XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Window 7 Ultimate



that's funny, I didn't notice it was two years old, it should be locked

__________________
elephant007 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts