Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

IE NOT RESPONDING, FIRE FOX NOT RESPONDING

This is a discussion on IE NOT RESPONDING, FIRE FOX NOT RESPONDING within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, this has been an ongoing problem for me and I am at the end of my rope, my Son


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2012, 03:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



Hi, this has been an ongoing problem for me and I am at the end of my rope, my Son put in more memory for me it worked fine for about a week but problem is right back. I have no viruses, I have deleted everything I do not need that I know is ok to delete, I have no idea what needs to be left in Add, Remove programs, what is necessary for the running of my computer and what is not. Also the Processes there is so many on start up but have no idea what needs to be there and what does not. I have no idea what to do from here. Every time I go into any site, same thing IE not responding I have to shut down, empty cookies and get back on to the very same thing. Cannot answer any posts in FaceBook as it does the same thing. I have system restored back as far as 2010 with no results. Please if anyone can tell me what to heck to do next I thank You..
Most Frustratingly Sincere
Joanne Seybert

__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 06:41 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Now Go to Start/Run and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again. If you still cannot connect please include the text output of your ipconfig /all in your next post
Also, try running your computer in a Clean Boot state. Also run IE Or Firefox without any Addons.

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:24 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 189
OS: xp sp3, windows 7

My System


try this put your windows cd in your drive and type sfc /scannow
__________________
winxp rules is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:29 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



TY Spunk Funk, & WinXP Rules. I did what you said and I now have a new IP address. I already made sure there was no addons in IE. My problem is I can get onto the internet no problem, but when I click on anything it freezes up and at the top it says Inernet Explorer Not Responding, I wait for a bout 4 or 5 min. it comes back on until I click on something again and it stops responding again. I have tried absolutely everything that I know of being not Computer Literate. The getting a new IP address worked ok but did not do anyting to fix the IE not Responding..what can I do now. It took me 2 hrs. between shutting down and starting again to answer this. Thing is once I got in here to answer this IE not responding never came up at the top once. Strange these computers. I do not have the disc that would originally come with a computer as I got it from a friend & he could not find the disc. Anything else you can come up with I would be so grateful...TY Joanne Seybert
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 02:36 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,453
OS: Vista/Win7



please post the question ipconfig /all information. Since it is both IE and firefox you have a network issue not a browser issue.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 04-10-2012, 03:09 PM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 4,980
OS: No PC.



deadrose your post has been deleted because you have advertised another forum with a telephone number(s). We do not like advertising here.

Refer to the forum rules please. http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ork&page=rules
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



What? I did not advertise another Forum on here. Why did you say I did? I only answered from the Replies from someone named Spunk Funk & XP Rules. Then it is posted to ask the question as ipconfig/all information. Isn't IE & Firefox Browsers? I'm totally confused here now.
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:02 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



ipconfig/all information So then I guess my problem is a network issue, what do I do now then? TY JoJo P.S. I was confused I thought you was talking to me but guess it was someone named deadrose..sorry didn't understand the post.
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:10 AM   #9
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 4,980
OS: No PC.



Quote:
Originally Posted by JoJo62 View Post
What? I did not advertise another Forum on here. Why did you say I did? I only answered from the Replies from someone named Spunk Funk & XP Rules. Then it is posted to ask the question as ipconfig/all information. Isn't IE & Firefox Browsers? I'm totally confused here now.

You didn't deadrose did.

Quote:
"deadrose" your post has been deleted because you have advertised another forum with a telephone number(s). We do not like advertising here.

Refer to the forum rules please. http://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ork&page=rules


Post the Ipconfig /all contents here by coping and pasting.
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:32 AM   #10
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 14,453
OS: Vista/Win7



post #2 tells you how to do the ipconfig /all and how to post it here.
Wand3r3r is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 01:53 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



I'm absolutely totally confused I don't know what to post now, not sure what you want me to do to post a question. I will try again. I cannot stay on line as Internet Explorer keeps stopping what ever I am doing and saying it is not responding. I used to have Mozilla FireFox until a few weeks ago thought it was just that but now IE say's the same thing. TY JoJo
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-11-2012, 02:53 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Sorry for the confusion JoJo but we need a little more information from you to proceed with helping you.
Can you please go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. In the Command Prompt type ipconfig /all and press enter. In the command prompt window Right click anywhere in the window and choose Select All to select all of the text in the window. Now press CTRL+C on your keyboard to copy the text. Now when responding here press CTRL+ V to paste the ipconfig results into the thread window.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:57 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



Ok here goes hope it works..ty
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:16 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



Yay it finally worked after millions of times...here it is copied hope yoiu can help:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : compaq-5000-xl
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway.2wire.net
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway.2wire.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SMC EZ Card 10/100 PCI (SMC1211 Seri
es)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-30-F1-14-34-1E
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.64
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, April 12, 2012 2:37:59 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, April 13, 2012 2:37:59 PM
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:59 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


JoJo very good job copying the IPconfig results. However that is not your problem. In IE go to Tools/Internet Options/ Advanced/reset Internet Explorer settings/Reset. Also under General Tab Delete your Browsing History. If this still fails, then it looks like you might be infected. Please click on the link in my signature for Virus/Malware Help and post there for more help.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 06:34 AM   #16
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 7 x64



only other thought I had was firewall settings as it was affecting firefox too?
__________________
auntiej is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 07:54 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



Hi AuntieJ..I didn't even know I had a firewall does that come with Windows XP or is it included in Virus Ware? how do you change the decinitions in firewall? If it is interfering with my computer I guess I should check that as well. I have run numerous Virus checks to see if I have one and it always says there is none. Is it possible to be infected and the Virus Ware doesn't see it? And if so how to heck do you find it? Spunk.Funk told me to go to his Virus/MalwareHelp so guess that is my next step. Ty for the input. JoJo
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 08:04 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



Spunk.funk I could not find the link for your Virus/MalwareHelp Link where is it? I clicked on your name but it says nothing about it. Ty for all the help..it's just so frustrating. How do I check with firewall settings and change them? JoJo
__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:52 AM   #19
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 26,153
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


right here
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TSF Signature.JPG
Views:	34
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	108031  
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 04-15-2012, 12:17 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Girard Ohio
Posts: 78
OS: microsoft windows xp 2002 sercice pack 3



ok Spunk.Funk do I just go ahead and click on Virus/MalwareHelp and follow the directions? I did do that but it says do not attemp to do this without Supervision of the Forum Team or something to that affect. I don't want to do anythign to lose my computer and can't afford another one sorry about all the posts a little lost here..TY JoJo

__________________
JoJo62 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts