Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

How do I completely wipe my hard drive?

This is a discussion on How do I completely wipe my hard drive? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Of everything? Do I press an F# button at startup? or what?


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-24-2008, 01:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



Of everything? Do I press an F# button at startup? or what?

__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:22 AM   #2
Team Manager
Articles Team
 
chauffeur2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Whyalla, South Australia
Posts: 11,263
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to chauffeur2

Hello again PrinceRameses,

If you want to completely erase your Hard Drive and remove all partitions and have the Drive back to a RAW state (as if it has just come out of the factory); you will need an erasing utility program.

These two are available for download free:

1: Darik's Boot N Nuke.

2: Killdisk.

Darik's Boot N Nuke will take about 4½ hours (for an 80Gb HDD) to complete its task; I believe that Killdisk is about the same.

Post back with the outcome, and if there are any further queries/concerns.

Kind Regards,

__________________
Dave T.



If it works, Don't fix it!
Especially if Microsoft made it!
chauffeur2 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



unfortunately the computer is so messed up, I can't download anything- I can't even use it at all. I tried an ubuntu disk, but it was slow, EXTREMELY slow, just like the computer normally is. So I need to wipe the hd and then install it I think. : )

That or replace it. could I take it from an old computer and put it in the one that needs it?
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:32 AM   #4
Team Manager
Articles Team
 
chauffeur2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Whyalla, South Australia
Posts: 11,263
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to chauffeur2

In any case the HDD will have to be totally erased, as you cannot use the O/S installed on a HDD from another machine.

Both of those utilities can be downloaded to another computer and create the necessary Boot Disc; then start it on the 'crook' machine.
You will need to set the BIOS Boot Sequence to boot from the CD first.
__________________
Dave T.



If it works, Don't fix it!
Especially if Microsoft made it!
chauffeur2 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:39 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



Do you think that will work? Because like I said, the ubuntu disk wouldn't even work.

If it will, how do I proceed?
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:40 AM   #6
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Use a cloth to wipe the disk! Just kidding!

What OS are you gonna install? Usually with XP you get a simple partition manager during installation where you could reformat the hard drive. Just boot from the XP CD and follow instructions on screen.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:42 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



Nothing will boot though.. everything loads slow if at all. =/ I can't do anything.
And I don't the windows XP disk. =(

How much is a new harddrive?



And going to put ubuntu/kubuntu on there.
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:45 AM   #8
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


When you boot into ubuntu, Does it take you to the desktop or a setup?
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:48 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



It takes me nowhere. Just a blank tan screen with the ubuntu cursor (which eventually freezes) And the disk is good by the way, I've used it other times on different computers.
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:49 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Istanbul_Lfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 193
OS: Windows 7, Ubuntu 10.4, Ubuntu 9.10 server

My System


If you live in the UK then get this one, its good value for money.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Generic-Hard...4297160&sr=8-1

If you live in the US this one.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/AS...nnorswebguidec

They are both IDE hard drive, im assuming your using IDE at the moment but if your using a SATA hard drive then make sure you know what your computer will be able to use.
__________________
Istanbul_Lfc is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:54 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



I have no idea. It's an emachine a few years old originally with XP home. If that says anything..
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 01:59 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



Hm, are they usually sold in stores? I'd hate to buy it then have it not be the problem, and then not be able to return it.
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:03 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Istanbul_Lfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 193
OS: Windows 7, Ubuntu 10.4, Ubuntu 9.10 server

My System


Is there a model number anywhere on the case like "E-Machines (number)"?

Or, do you have another computer you can use? You could plug in your hardrive into another cable and have two hard drives. Then you can use the other computers Windows to delete the contents of your hard drive.
__________________
Istanbul_Lfc is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:11 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



That might work. but then again, i'd have no idea what I'd be doing.

In any case the HDD will have to be totally erased, as you cannot use the O/S installed on a HDD from another machine.

why not? =(
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:17 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



The computer isn't here.

The other compyter avilible is running win 98, and is an old machine. would that still work>?
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:19 AM   #16
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Well technically you can, but with windows OS, it reads the your motherboard BIOS ID and if that changes (like switching hard drives) then windows deactivates and asks you reactivate it. You then go to reactivate it online but it will fail cause that windows installation has been activated on the old computer. :(.

You could avoid windows all together and try a linux installation installed on another computer but you might get problems with hardware.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:29 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



Wait, so I can take the hard drive from the old computer (which won't even turn on btw, and is missing the port for the monitor) put it in the one i'm trying to fix and get linux?
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:31 AM   #18
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Yup :)
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:35 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
PrinceRameses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 278
OS: Windows 7



And it should work normally? I just put the disk in and do it like I normally would?

And another problem: I'm not familiar with the hardware aspect of computers. I don't know where the harddrive is or what it looks like. :/
__________________
PrinceRameses is offline  
Old 06-24-2008, 02:44 AM   #20
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Try this tutorial video on youtube


__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts