Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

How do I change my computer description?

This is a discussion on How do I change my computer description? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I go into system properties and click on the Computer Name tab, I don't have the option to type


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2007, 05:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Question


When I go into system properties and click on the Computer Name tab, I don't have the option to type in a computer description even though the box is empty.
Is this normal?

__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 06:55 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 115
OS: Windows XP


do you have local admin rights?

__________________
shlammed is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 08:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Yes logged on as administrator
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 09:26 AM   #4
Happy to support TSF!
 
nickster_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,189
OS: XP Pro SP3, Windows 7 Ultimate (x64), Ubuntu v8.04

My System

Hi revrora,

you should be able to do this by editing the registry:

- Click Start -> Run -> type:
regedit
- Click OK
- Locate the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters
- In the right hand window of regedit, you may see a string value called:
srvcomment
- If it's there, double click it and type in the description you want to be shown in the System Properties box then click OK and then close regedit, reboot and that should do it
- However the srvcomment value may not be present, if that's the case, follow the steps below:
- Right click the parameters key in the left hand window of regedit then select New -> String Value
- Name that value srvcomment then double click it to choose the description for System Properties
- When you're done, close regedit and reboot

Hope that helps :)
__________________
nickster_uk is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 09:31 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Thanks I will give this a try.
Any idea why it's like this anyway? And could this be the reason i can't add this computer to my home network?
I'll let you know how i go on.
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 09:33 AM   #6
Happy to support TSF!
 
nickster_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,189
OS: XP Pro SP3, Windows 7 Ultimate (x64), Ubuntu v8.04

My System

I've no idea why you're unable to change it in sys props...it's not something I have experienced before and it could well be the reason you're having problems adding the machine to your network??
__________________
nickster_uk is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:13 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Followed your instructions. srvcomment was not there so i did what you said and then typed my description into the value data box; rebooted and... nothing, it's still the same.

Any more suggestions?
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 10:42 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
DumbTerminal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 428
OS: Mainly XP


Where are you expecting it to show up? It will show up when being viewed on the network, not in the system properties, which brings us back to your network problem. I would say then that the 2 problems are unrelated. Can you give more info on the network problem?
__________________
DumbTerminal is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 11:29 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


http://www.techsupportforum.com/f31/...tml#post783846

I currently have another thread running in the networking forum that explains it more.

Any help would be very much appreciated.
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 06:46 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Just to remind you, I'm not able to do this.

Add a computer description

To add a computer description, type a name or a description in the Computer description box on the Computer Name tab, and then click Apply.

Why Not??????????????????????????
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 03:56 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
DumbTerminal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 428
OS: Mainly XP


Quote:
Originally Posted by revrora View Post
Just to remind you, I'm not able to do this.

Add a computer description

To add a computer description, type a name or a description in the Computer description box on the Computer Name tab, and then click Apply.

Why Not??????????????????????????
I already covered that above. You will see the description when viewing that computer from another computer on the network. You won't see it on your computer anywhere.
__________________
DumbTerminal is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 05:33 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


I Know it will not show up anywhere on this computer.
But this does not explain why I can't type a description in the empty box on the Computer Name tab.
This is the only computer on my home network that this is not possible.

As for the networking side of things, I've finally done it. I just uninstalled "file and printer sharing for Microsoft networks" on the network connections/properties tab and then reinstalled it by right clicking a folder and ticking the allow sharing box.

It was something as simple as that.

As for the description thing maybe these two problems were not connected after all, but I would still like to know why I can't type anything in the box.

Thanks again to everyone who tried to help.
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 05:38 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
DumbTerminal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 428
OS: Mainly XP


I think I misunderstood. Is that box greyed out?
__________________
DumbTerminal is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:45 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 425
OS: Windows XP Home


Is this what your looking at?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenShot059.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	10586  
__________________
swaffml is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 08:51 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Yes thats what I'm talking about. Only I can't enter anything into mine.
Just wondered why
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 09:09 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
revrora's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 33
OS: XP


Something strange happened. Because I can now edit my computer description. Not too sure how I did it. Maybe the reinstall fixed this as well, or was it the registry clean up i just did, who knows.
Anyway I'm happy now.
Thanks again to everyone concerned.
__________________
revrora is offline  
Old 09-30-2008, 07:41 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
OS: Windows XP Pro



This issue can be solved by turning on the "Computer Browser" in Services.

__________________
Bunion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts