Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

HELP!! Got error and have no clue what to do on Compaq EvoN610c

This is a discussion on HELP!! Got error and have no clue what to do on Compaq EvoN610c within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have the Compaq Evo N610c with a 20G HD on it. I haven't had my computer on in over


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-15-2010, 01:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I have the Compaq Evo N610c with a 20G HD on it.

I haven't had my computer on in over a week and now it will not start up. I get the following error.

IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Technical info:
STOP: 0x0000000A (0x000000A4, 0x00000002, 0x00000000,0x804E2EBO


it also says above technical info: If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable componets, restart your computer, press F8 to select advanced startup options, and then select safe mode.

I am totally clueless. So please tell me small steps please. Thanks for any and all help!!!

__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 07-15-2010, 02:22 PM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi and welcome to TSF please go to C:\windows\minidump and copy to a folder name it then right click on it and choose the send to zip option,next use the go advanced button on your thread page, then the paper clip icon to attach it to your next post the info in the files will help narrow down the issue

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-15-2010, 02:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

joeten,

I don't know how to do that from that black screen with all the info on it. I am actually on a friends computer right now.

do i go into the advanced options? or hit f8 to go into i guess it is called dos?
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 07-15-2010, 04:15 PM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi my bad thought you could still access your desktop,ok when you boot the computer tap the F8 key and keep tapping untill you get the screen showing the options to boot in safemode choose safemode with networking this should allow you access to the net as well as your desktop,then try to follow the instructions above
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 05:32 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

i did what you said and when it went into safe mode then i selected the operating system (xp prof)

then the screen scrolled a whole bunch of files begining with the following:

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)WINDOWS\system32\Drivers\

the word drivers is either capitalized or in all caps then there is a file listed at the end

such as:dmload.sys, dmio,sys, PartMgr.sys, VolSnap.sys, atapi.sys, disk.sys, CLASSPNP.SYS,fltmgr.sys, N360\0402000.00CS and so on and so on...

then it will try to open the windows log in screen and it shuts it back down and i get the blue screen error again.
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 07-16-2010, 11:22 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi you can try a repair http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm failing that then I would look at trying to reinstall
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-04-2010, 08:03 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

should i reinstall windows xp prof? if so will it wipe my HD clean?

Also, I loaded 2 softwares the other day and after they were installed I got this error again. I cannot go into safe mode or any other mode at this time. It will not completely boot up now. It starts boot up goes to welcome screen and then dumps to blue screen. Is there anyway i can go in and remove those 2 softwares? and then maybe it will boot back up again.
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 10:33 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi are yopu sure this is not hardware related
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-05-2010, 03:26 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I am not 100 percent sure. The HD is supppse to be new but isonly a 20G one. I have to be very careful with it and I think what did it was loading 2 softwares b4 checking to see if I had enough memory to run it. Then I put it o sleep mode and when I went to turn on again, I go t the blue screen.

What do you think? I am trying to make this last until I can afford a new laptop with 4G memory, 500G HD so I can do digital scrapbooking.
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 10:59 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi what was the software,do you have a install or recovery disc to try to effect a repair
__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:46 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I loaded Microsoft Money from a CD and then I loaded Scribus Free newsletter software off the internet.
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 03:51 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I have the following cd's in hand.

Fix-it-utilities 7
Driver Recovery cd 2004
xp home sp1a operating system cd
windows xp critical security updates cd
i have 2 burned disc named:
recovery disk & utilities
rescue disk boot disk
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:22 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,197
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Boot off of the XP CD and choose R to go to the Recovery Console. Type a 1 to acknowledge you want Windows. Type in the built in Administer password, or leave it blank if you do not have one. Here type chkdsk /P/R and hit enter. the Check Disk Utility will try and fix any errors, after that try starting in normal mode.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 04:33 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I just remembered that I still have my xp prof upgrade intsall cd as well


exactly which one do you want me to boot from?
1. xp home sp1a operating system cd
2.windows xp critical security updates cd

Is there a way we can realtime chat with this?
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:13 PM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,197
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Boot off of the XP home OS CD (if you have XP Home installed) follow the instructions in thread #13
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 06:59 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I have this in and doing it....

it will not do the chkdsk/P/R

it will do CHKDSK only and then it gives me a reply with numbers

***note**** I used the xp prof cd.... that is what is actually installed on the laptop
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:01 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

the command list that it gives me all items are listed in all CAPS... ex: ATTRIB BATCH BOOTCFG CD CHDIR CHKDSK etc.
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 07:33 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

when i reboot without the cd now this is what i get:

stop: oxoooooo7E (oxcoooooo5,oxAA5267DD,oxF7B1EC94, oxF7B1E990)

wlcom51b.sys - Address AA5267DD base at AA51c000, DateStamp 4179125b
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-06-2010, 09:40 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eastern state
Posts: 12
OS: xp


Send a message via Yahoo to greece329

I have finally been able to boot up in safemode... It will not let me uninstall software in safemode. However, i have been able to move all important info off of the HD. Next i am removing my outlook stuff..
__________________
greece329 is offline  
Old 12-07-2010, 10:32 AM   #20
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 53,599
OS: win 7 pro/ultimate/xp vm



Hi Navigate to: C:\Windows\Minidump folder.
If you see any .dmp files, zip all of them, and attach zipped file to your next reply.

__________________









Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts