Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

f1 key required at startup

This is a discussion on f1 key required at startup within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've just upgraded to Win XP Pro and when my system is booting up, it pauses and requires that I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2005, 08:28 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
OS: xp



I've just upgraded to Win XP Pro and when my system is booting up, it pauses and requires that I hut the F1 key to proceed. How can I get it to bypass this step? (I'm not very technically savvy so please describe any fix in steps an idiot can understand). Thanks!

__________________
tahmail is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 09:14 PM   #2
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,154
OS: windows xp


can you please tell me when does "press F1" show up? right after when the computer post the memory, hdd. and optical drives screen?

hmmm.....if you have the windows xp cd boot up with it. you will need to into the bios and change the first boot device to "cdrom." save changes and exit the bios. then with your windows cd in the cdrom or dvdrom the computer should boot to windows. in the main console choose repair and just press enter when the computer ask you for an admin pass, thats if you dont have an admin pass.

then on C: type in "chkdsk /r" without the "" and make sure there is a space between chkdsk and /r. this should take a bit of time and after this is finish, type in "fixmbr" which will fix your master boot record. this process should only take a few sec and then once this if finish, restart the computer and boot into windows normally. then see if the F1 thingy disappears.

__________________
keymaker is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:59 AM   #3
UK
 
petercj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 1,092
OS: Win XP Pro/XP Home/98se/Suse Linux 9.1 & Xandros 3 Deluxe


Hi... welcome to TSF

Re-set your BIOS to original settings - making sure that the boot sequence is correct.

Peter
__________________
petercj is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:42 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
OS: xp



What is the correct boot sequence that I should look for. Is this in the "Advance BIOS settings"?
__________________
tahmail is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:44 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
Geekgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 15,124
OS: XP Home SP3 x3 /XP Pro SP3/Vista Ultimate SP2/Win7 Pro 64-BIT


Normally pressing F9 will set th BIOS back to default settings. Then hit F10 to exit and make sure you save your settings before exiting.

I always set the boot sequence to Floppy/CD-Rom/Hard Disk but everyone has their own preferences
__________________
Geekgirl is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 07:11 PM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Chevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Notlob
Posts: 5,441
OS: Vista Ultimate

My System

You're seeing "Press F1 to continue" because of an error, sometime a memory size mismatch (reported size <> what the BIOS has been told), or a keyboard error. Is there any more info given?
__________________
Chevy is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 08:37 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
OS: xp



I'm hitting the F8 key when booting to get to the set up menu and then going to the "advanced BIOS settings" to a screen that reads "CMOS setup utility". There is no F9 default option so I've tried F6 - "Fail-safe Defaults" then F10 to save and exit. Still have to hit F1 to continue boot up which procedds without any problem. I've upgraded from Win ME (if that makes any difference). Not using any boot CD when starting the PC.
__________________
tahmail is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 01:21 AM   #8
UK
 
petercj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: South Coast UK
Posts: 1,092
OS: Win XP Pro/XP Home/98se/Suse Linux 9.1 & Xandros 3 Deluxe


Have a read through this:-

http://www.pcguide.com/ref/mbsys/bios/set/adv_Boot.htm

Depending on your BIOS design, you may have a setting that pauses the boot at the CD drive and uses the F1 key to continue - you need to look through the settings to see if this is relevant.

My own preference for resetting the BIOS is to pop out the mainboard battery for 20 minutes which will wipe the CMOS memory.

If this issue has only arisen since you did the upgrade, then it seems extremely likely that it is related.

By the way, have you installed the appropiate XP drivers?

Again a personal preference and not everyone's choice, but rather than install over the top of ME to upgrade, I would always opt for re-setting the drive to zero (using the disk manufacturer's free utility software) and install XP on a clean base and then install the XP drivers and windows updates. As long as you have your original ME CD and key to hand this should be straightforward.

Re-setting the drive does take a little longer but you are assured that all the previous junk is cleared off the drive (but also all your data) and your new o/s system should run at its optimum level of performance - the chances of having to mess around for hours with annoying issues like that f1 problem are also cut to a minimum.

To my way of thinking if you are going to spend time and money building something up, then it makes sense to get the best foundation that you can.

Just a thought.

Peter

__________________
petercj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts