Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Disable NIC, stop ALL Internet Traffic?

This is a discussion on Disable NIC, stop ALL Internet Traffic? within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have two computers and one of them I DO NOT want to connect to the internet or the network


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2008, 11:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



I have two computers and one of them I DO NOT want to connect to the internet or the network all the time. So to prevent my computer from connecting to the internet. I just keep my cat5 cable unplugged from my computer, but that is a pain in the butt to plug in my cat5 every time I want to network a file real quick.

So, if I go into my Control Panel > Network Connetions > Disable Local Area Connection (my NICard), would that stop all internet traffic? As in: network files, internet, and asigning an IP to my computer?

Thanks,
Sugi

__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 02:11 AM   #2
Certifiable Lazy Bum
 
sobeit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NEAR
Posts: 16,514
OS: win7pro/mint17


Send a message via Yahoo to sobeit

sorry cannot answer your specific question but what antivirus/firewall are you using, some versions have a feature where you can stop all traffic in case you have some sort of attack

__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 10:15 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



I am using Nod32 Version 3.xxxx on Windows XP. I am aware of this feature in most AV, but I need a option that is more for sure.

Sugi
__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 11:15 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S.Cal. La Puente
Posts: 114
OS: xp pro



just put a static ip address on the computer, and point DNS to its self so it cannot connect to the internet. ( no DNS no resolution )



if you disable the nic your going to have to enable to nic everytime to connect for file and print sharing. witch is the same as the cat5 ccable.

whats the reason for no internet on this computer?
__________________
thebigbadWOLF is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 11:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



I have two computers. Computer A has no reason to connect to the internet at all, but it does need networking sharing once in a while. Computer B internet browsing, Games, and whatever else I need.

If I point DNS to it's self, could I still do network file sharing or no?

I have a wireless Router I need to setup. Is it possible to have Computer A be the main computer for the wireless router and still point DNS to it's self if I have a static IP? Do you understand what I mean? Is it possible?

Sugi
__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:19 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
ThorXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,568
OS: Windows XP Pro SP3, Kubuntu & Ubuntu 8.10



If you pull the cat 5 cable out then you disable internet, I would suggest that if you still want to share between computers to do this and let it be but remember the connector either on the cat 5 cable or in the NIC might eventually wear out and have to b e replaced.
__________________
I was always taught to respect my elders, but it keeps getting harder to find one.
Heaven goes by favorites, If it didn't then your dog would get in first. Amen.
ThorXP is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:23 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



Yea, that's another reason I would rather just disable the NIC in Network Connections instead of wearing down on the NICard and the CAT5 Cable.
__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-25-2008, 12:49 PM   #8
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,196
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

Disabling your NIC should disable any networking. Check around in your router settings though. I have a very old router and even it has the ability to block all ports to specific local IP addresses.

Alternatively, you can use your firewall, or even the built in windows firewall to block all traffic which should work just as well.
http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2...k-all-traffic/
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 08-26-2008, 06:22 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S.Cal. La Puente
Posts: 114
OS: xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugi View Post
I have two computers. Computer A has no reason to connect to the internet at all, but it does need networking sharing once in a while. Computer B internet browsing, Games, and whatever else I need.

If I point DNS to it's self, could I still do network file sharing or no?

I have a wireless Router I need to setup. Is it possible to have Computer A be the main computer for the wireless router and still point DNS to it's self if I have a static IP? Do you understand what I mean? Is it possible?

Sugi
yes it will still nat through the router using.... just there will be no name resolution

meaning applications using ip conneciton like aim yahoo...ect.. will still work but web will not function


you also can do what elf said and lock it down by the controll of the router, if and only if your router supports that....

you will not be able to block the connection 100% unless your router or nat device and disable the packets sent from this computer. the dns is just a work around to disable resolution to any website

thanks
Wolf~
__________________
thebigbadWOLF is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 01:45 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



Well, I guess DNS out then, because I don't AIM, Yahoo, or any other Client Messager to be connecting to the net.

elf
Quote:
Disabling your NIC should disable any networking. Check around in your router settings though. I have a very old router and even it has the ability to block all ports to specific local IP addresses.
When you say block all ports, does that include internet traffic, networking, messagers? Aka the works?

I am aware that you can network without being direct connected to a modem (or a router/modem with no direct connection from the carrier's signal). So, that's pretty much what I want to happen with Computer A (I hope this better describes my question. Sorry if that just confuses you more than anything else.)

Sugi
__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 02:21 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
PaddyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 654
OS: XP SP2/Ubuntu/FedoraCore8

My System


if you DISABLE your card..its disabled...basically turned off..nothing can get thru..

its like disabling your graphics card..but dont try it...lol
__________________
PaddyN is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:47 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 92
OS: ubuntu,fedora,opensuse,xp,vista,7,x64



Quote:
if you DISABLE your card..its disabled...basically turned off..nothing can get thru..
Thanks. I will double check this when I get the router setup. Do you think it's possible to have Computer A with the disable NICard be the main computer for the wireless router? (Sorry, I won't have the wireless router for a few days now. So, I can't test anything on it yet.)

Quote:
its like disabling your graphics card..but dont try it...lol
Ha ha ha, how would you even do that? Disable the video card drivers?

Thanks,
Sugi
__________________
Sugi is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 11:50 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S.Cal. La Puente
Posts: 114
OS: xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugi View Post
Thanks. I will double check this when I get the router setup. Do you think it's possible to have Computer A with the disable NICard be the main computer for the wireless router? (Sorry, I won't have the wireless router for a few days now. So, I can't test anything on it yet.)



Ha ha ha, how would you even do that? Disable the video card drivers?

Thanks,
Sugi


what is the reason you trying to prevent this computer to connect?

i still think the DNS would be your best bet since its very minimal administrative overhead.

thanks
Wolf~
__________________
thebigbadWOLF is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 01:27 PM   #14
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,196
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugi View Post
Well, I guess DNS out then, because I don't AIM, Yahoo, or any other Client Messager to be connecting to the net.

elf


When you say block all ports, does that include internet traffic, networking, messagers? Aka the works?

I am aware that you can network without being direct connected to a modem (or a router/modem with no direct connection from the carrier's signal). So, that's pretty much what I want to happen with Computer A (I hope this better describes my question. Sorry if that just confuses you more than anything else.)

Sugi
Yes, you can block any ports that the PC could try to use. Port 80 would be for going to websites, block that port and no one can go to any website unless they run it through some sort of proxy.
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 08-28-2008, 01:42 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S.Cal. La Puente
Posts: 114
OS: xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by elf View Post
Yes, you can block any ports that the PC could try to use. Port 80 would be for going to websites, block that port and no one can go to any website unless they run it through some sort of proxy.
whitch is why you loop dns to localhost and no matter what they cant connect to the internet ( no resolution ) :) unless they change the DNS but on a controlled domain permissons would not be granted to change the ip/ tcp/ip settings

we use this all over for clients that are only needed for local lan connection if nat rules are not allowed.

anyways

thanks
Wolf~
__________________
thebigbadWOLF is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 12:54 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
PaddyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 654
OS: XP SP2/Ubuntu/FedoraCore8

My System


OR for a home user that just wants to quickly do it..DISABLE THE NETWORK CARD in network connections...that should be the end of it..rather than fiddle with dns and such, incase he does want to use the net sometime...

Dude i would just disable it..its what i do with a link to my xbox...just disable and it stops everything..
__________________
PaddyN is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:20 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: S.Cal. La Puente
Posts: 114
OS: xp pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by PaddyN View Post
OR for a home user that just wants to quickly do it..DISABLE THE NETWORK CARD in network connections...that should be the end of it..rather than fiddle with dns and such, incase he does want to use the net sometime...

Dude i would just disable it..its what i do with a link to my xbox...just disable and it stops everything..
OR he can configure the DNS 1 time, and not have to disable/enable every single time..

thanks
Wolf~
__________________
thebigbadWOLF is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 02:47 PM   #18
elf
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Support
 
elf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Knoxville, TN or Austin, TX depending
Posts: 7,196
OS: WinXP Pro SP3 and Windows 7

My System

Send a message via AIM to elf

I'm sure either method would work for a home user who is not too worried about enabling/disabling the nic each time...as long as it's easier than reaching around to unplug the ethernet cable.

Wolf's method would allow the user to network using the IP addy of the other PC without having to enable/disable the NIC each time.
__________________

If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
I do not subscribe to threads, so if I stop replying, PM me with a link to your thread so I can find it again.
elf is offline  
Old 08-30-2008, 12:03 AM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
PaddyN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 654
OS: XP SP2/Ubuntu/FedoraCore8

My System


ok...well im only stating from hwo i would do it as i use static dns all the time..i cant dhcp..
i would hate to keep putting it in again and again...so i disable.

Fair enough if you are never going to use it, i understand Wolf..but incase he does need internet access on the machine..if he can dhcp hen good, but if he cant..then ooops?

__________________
PaddyN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts