Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

DESKTOP and LAPTOP Same IP number

This is a discussion on DESKTOP and LAPTOP Same IP number within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am learning networking: I set up a HP desktop and HP laptop on a secure wireless network. I have


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-29-2010, 04:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



I am learning networking: I set up a HP desktop and HP laptop on a secure wireless network. I have a Linksys cable modem and router.

I got help from this forum a everything seemed to be fine. THe IP address of the desktop and laptop were the same except for the last 3 numbers the desktop was 100 and the laptop was 101. THat was fine. THe wireless network was working OK with file sharing working.

Unfortunately I down loaded a program (DROPBOX) on to my laptop and tried to sysc it with my desktop, but everything then went wrong. I have now removed this program from both computers.

I reset my LINSKYS Cable Modem anD reconfigured it to my desktop; it worked fine set up as a network wirelessly. Now NEXT when I am working with my laptop I am running in to problems. The IP address on the laptop is now exactly the same as the HP desktop! Now they are both the same address (last 3 numbers 101).

I have them on the same wireless network execept that on the laptop I get a message saying that the network is unsecured.

So my question is how did this happen adn how can I reestablish the the IP address as 100 and 101 on the desktop and laptop, respectively.


Angus

__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 04:50 PM   #2
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



You input 192.168.1.1 to your address bar in IE.

That'll get you to the router.

If you set an Admin name or password, use it/them - click OK.

DHCP Server has to be enabled.

In the setup area, starting IP will be 192.168.1.100

Max Number of DHCP is normally auto at 50 (who knows why?)


Get that working first.

__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:08 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



DEsktop is working now and I have the address I wantt ie. 100! Now the laptop is not getting a signal from the router. I get a message "acquiring network address" but it never does pick up the addressf rom the router. I could connect royter to laptop with a cable?
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:20 PM   #4
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


You could try this; shut the laptop off, then back on. If that doesn't work, there are several other easy things to do.

Edit: Yes, you can connect directly from the router to the laptop. I always disable the WiFi when I do that.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 06:57 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



I tried shuttign the laptop off an don, but it did not work. I did connect up an ethernet cable between the router and the laptop adn the laptop did get the internet signal.

But when I configure the laptop to peform wirelessly on the wireless network then I disconnect the hardwire cable betweeen the laptop and the router. The laptop cannot pick up the signal from the router. Meanwhile the desk top is still working wirelessly.
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:01 PM   #6
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Do you still have the same IP on the laptop as the desktop? Or is it different? (Right click on the Wireless icon in systray, then click 'Status' then 'Support'. Make note of the subnet mask and default gateway numbers). I'm talking about when the laptop is trying to connect via WiFi, not via the cable.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:08 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



When I check teh IP address in teh laptop now ther are now only 0.0.0.0. messages fro the addresses. So teh laptop is not able to pick up the wireless sigal from the router, but it does pick it up when it is cable connected. So there is a fundamental pobolem with the laptop settings.
An suggestions are appreciated. It seems thi smust be a well precedented problem, but I do not know teh answer.
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:18 PM   #8
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Have you rebooted since you disconnected the cable? Do you have the WiFi symbol in systray? If so, rgt click on it, and choose 'Repair'.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:50 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



OK I gey the message Windows is "Renewing IP Address" It has been 2 minutes and nothih ghas happened so far. THere are now address for teh laptop only 0.0.0..
Windows is trying to renew! Bu tho wl;ong does it take?
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:57 PM   #10
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


That's too long. Should only take a few seconds. Could you tell me if you have that icon? If not we'll get to it another way. If you do have it, rgt click, click on 'View available wireless networks' and tell me what is there. Your computer might be trying to get on an unavailable network. But at least it should show your in-the-house WiFi. If your home WiFi is shown as a choice, click 'Connect'.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-29-2010, 09:10 PM   #11
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Well, looks like you've turned in.

Here's what I'd do in your situation, where I was trying to lead you...rgt click on the WiF icon, click on 'Status', then 'Properties', that opens 'Wireless Network connection properties'. Scroll down the list of items, click on (highlight) Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) then click on 'Properties'. Click on 'Use the following IP address'. Enter the .101 address you want to use (that should be one number over what the other computer shows as it's IP). In 'Default Gateway', enter what your other computer has. Then click 'Use the following DNS server address'. Enter the same address as you entered for the default gateway, or use what IPCONFIG shows on the working computer. Click OK, back out, reboot and see it that makes a difference.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 04:36 AM   #12
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



Linksys has good user guides for setting up wifi and getting your security in shape.

Just Google Linksys and your Router model.

On the XP end, use Control Panel, Wireless network Setup Wizard.
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:18 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



There is a good guide from Linskys, but my Linskys wireles router is>5 years old. It is model WRT54G V 4. The online guide recommends "WEP", but today the Linskys chat support gave me "WPA Personal" option for security settings of the router , that is accessed by http://192.168.1.1. Now this is working on both the desktop and laptop (touch wood). Now this setting is the one that has made the difference. At an earlier date when I had the network working (yesterday) on both computers I must have selected it by chance.{ Nowadays I have Windows SP3. When I first created the network I had SP2.}
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:23 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 89
OS: XP Professional, Server 2003, Vista Home Premium, 7 Ultimate



Quote:
Originally Posted by AngusMcLean View Post
There is a good guide from Linskys, but my Linskys wireles router is>5 years old. It is model WRT54G V 4. The online guide recommends "WEP", but today the Linskys chat support gave me "WPA Personal" option for security settings of the router , that is accessed by http://192.168.1.1. Now this is working on both the desktop and laptop (touch wood). Now this setting is the one that has made the difference. At an earlier date when I had the network working (yesterday) on both computers I must have selected it by chance.{ Nowadays I have Windows SP3. When I first created the network I had SP2.}
Ahh so your are up and running now? Good Good.

About those books, dont worry about buying them, I got a plan to set you up with them for free (they will come as E-books in PDF format), I will pass you the details soon.
__________________
Sneijderan is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 09:31 AM   #15
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



You might want to consider adding the MAC filtering - stops anyone BUT your 2 comps from accessing the WIFI router.
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 11:46 AM   #16
Hardware Tech Team
 
Jim@HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,677
OS: Win7 Home Premium

My System


Remember to give your router it's own password too. Don't leave it at the default as everyone on the planet knows what it is.
__________________
Jim@HiTek is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 02:37 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



Yes; Thank you I am up an running now and I have a second laptop that I put on the network. It is an old one running on Window 2000.

I need to look at how to include MAC filtering: By the way need to find out what MAC means! Presumably it pertains to my unique router's configuration?

I did not give the router its own password; I have become just a litle paranoid now. I do not have a good basic understanding of what I am doing. I need to get some books to study. I will be gettign a new desktop PC so so it will have Windows 7.0. I am considering Dell or again HP.

Thanks for you rhelp;

Angus
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 02:45 PM   #18
CCT
Helper
 
CCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,121
OS: abacus



MAC address = Media Access Control unique computer system ID.

You can get yours in XP by clicking Start, Run and typing in cmd /k then getmac.

It comes under the Physical address heading.


Probably the same in 2000 - I dunno.

Keeps neighbours and alien spacecraft from using your internet service.


:)
__________________
CCT is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 03:12 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 17
OS: XP



"You can get yours in XP by clicking Start, Run and typing in cmd /k then getmac"


I tried above , but it did not work. Run followed by cmd /k takes me to C:\documents setting\HP owner, but getmac does not progress my cause.

Is teh MAC address for one specific computer (e.g desktop) or is it the router ?

Do I have one MAC address for each of the computers on my network? Would I have a MAC address for each router I have? (now I only have one router on my network).

Please can you elaboraet somewhat,

Angus
__________________
AngusMcLean is offline  
Old 11-30-2010, 03:19 PM   #20
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,832
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


The MAC address is the unique hardware address of the NIC card of your computer. Try going to Start/Run and type CMD and hit enter. In the Command Prompt type ipconfig /All the Physical Address is your Mac Address of your Computer.

spunk.funk is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts