Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

computer is connected to internet but can't access internet

This is a discussion on computer is connected to internet but can't access internet within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I can connect and access the internet wirelessly. I can connect but not access the internet when hardwired. I can


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-24-2011, 04:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I can connect and access the internet wirelessly. I can connect but not access the internet when hardwired. I can ping the router and receive 4 positive replies. I have another computer connect via hardwire to the modem and it works fine. I've switched cables from one computer to the other and it made no difference.
I was was connecting and accessing the internet just fine a few days ago. I had to leave for a few days and someone else had access to my computer. They deny doing anything. I tried restoring the computer to an earlier point but it only had one restoration point from 1 day ago. The restoration made no difference. I've tried connecting via firefox and internet explorer but no luck. Any ideas?

__________________
hwally is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 04:42 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Your Default Gateway is your Router. Unplug the power plug to the Modem and the Router. Plug the power into just the Modem (unless you have a modem/router combo) When all the lights come up, plug in the power to the Router (unless combo of course)
Now Go to Start/Run and type inetcpl.cpl and press enter/Connections/LAN Settings. Make sure all the boxes are unchecked. Now go to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Now go to Start/Run and type CMD and press enter. IN the Command Prompt type ipconfig /release and press enter. the IP Address changes to 0.0.0.0 Now type ipconfig /flushdns and press enter. Now type ipconfig /renew. Now type ipconfig /all. You should have a new IP address try it again. If you still cannot connect please include the text output of your ipconfig /all in your next post

spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 10:40 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



Followed your instructions no luck. Quick question. Are you wanting me to post a copy of my ipconfig/all. Just wondered if theres any security concerns with posting ip addresses. Thanks I do have speccy.
__________________
hwally is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 01:45 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If you are behind a router, there will be no security concerns about your IP address as they are all about the same (ex) 192.168.2.1 etc and we cannot penetrate your routers firewall. please paste your ipconfig /all results so we may see what is happening with your connection.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 08:29 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Wally>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : comand_center
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Networ
k Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-02-84-27-4C
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 25, 2011 9:09:34 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 01, 2011 9:09:34 A
M

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-44-EE-D0
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 25, 2011 9:18:44 AM

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 01, 2011 9:18:44 A
M

C:\Documents and Settings\Wally>
__________________
hwally is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 01:17 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


In your ipconfig results, wireless shows your Default Gateway (your Router 192.168.0.1) but wired it is not showing your Default Gateway.
Do you have any 3rd party firewall or security software like Zone Alarm, Commodo etc that would be blocking access? Plug the Ethernet cable from the computer directly into the modem by passing the router, and do the ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew again.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 08:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I ran release and renew with the computer connected directly to the modem. Default gateway was renewed to 192.168.0.1. I still couldn't connect to the internet over LAN. I ran ipconfig/all a while back and noticed the default gateway entry was blank. I went to LAN properties and entered 192.168.0.1 and applied. It then showed up when I ran ipconfig/all again. Another time I noticed it was not showing on wireless. Is there something that would keep changing it. I also notice that the local area connection icon sometimes doesn't show up on the toolbar in the bottom right hand corner. I have the paid version of AVG version 10.0.1411. My firewall is windows. I tried going to services and unchecking avg as well as disabling the firewall but it made no difference. The wireless works fine and my other computer works fine in wireless and wired. It seems like it has to be some quirk with my laptop. Is there any kind of a reset for the LAN? Thank you for your patience and help. Your instructions are precise and easy to follow.
__________________
hwally is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 08:57 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


You're most welcome!G
o to Start/Run and type ncpa.cpl and press enter. Right click the Local Area connection/Properties scroll down to Internet Protocol (TCP-IP)/Properties. Make sure Obtain an IP Address and DNS Server Address Automatically are both checked. Click on the Advanced button Add the Default Gateway 192.168.0.1. You may need to do this for the Wireless as well. You shouldn't have to normally but you may have to in your case.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:06 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Middle of Nowhere, Mexico
Posts: 66
OS: windows XP pro sp3



I.ve gone through this same process numerous times and somehow the default gateway keeps getting removed. The box next to automatic metric is checked does this make a difference? After running ipconfig/release and renew it showed default gateway as 192.168.0.1. What would make it change to blank? I'm not doing anything to the computer inbetween replies from you so something in the computer is changing these values. Keep up the good work.
__________________
hwally is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 12:02 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Sorry Wally, that's all I know.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:25 PM   #11
TSF Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 252
OS: Windows 7, Vista, XP, 98



Method 1)

In CMD reset the following below
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Method 2)

It might be a router problem so you should try this:

Hard Reboot (press and hold reset buttons for 90 seconds , differs per device, then unplug everything and rework your ethernet jacks too after your reset your devices)
*Modem (remove battery if there is one,press and hold reset buttons for 90 seconds , differs per device )
*Router (press and hold reset buttons for 90 seconds , differs per device)
__________________
Sysesc is offline  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:34 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 28,336
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


@sysec. This thread is over 6 months old and the OP has long gone. Most of what you suggest was tried in Post #2.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 07-13-2012, 03:45 PM   #13
TSF Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 252
OS: Windows 7, Vista, XP, 98



:p Sorry,didnt noticed

__________________
Sysesc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compaq Presario CQ56 is connected to network, but has 'no internet access'
My compaq presario cq56 laptop has been connected, via wireless, to our home broadband network for ages, but suddenly it's not working. A yellow triangle with an exclamation mark has appeared over the bars of the internet symbol in the system tray, and it tells me it's connected, but that there's...
lize182 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 10-01-2011 12:45 AM
my computer cannot access the internet possibly because of virus?
I ran a full scan of Windows Defender, detected and tried to clean sirefef.b and another one (which i forgot the name). i thought the computer was cleaned since the notification indicated. but after i restarted the computer, it cannot access the internet but it is connected to the network. i...
nikkapaola Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 1 09-30-2011 07:16 AM
Windows XP Fix
I have got this intruder on my computer. I cannot access the internet or anything else. I was going to do a system restore, but I cannot get to it. I do have another computer with Vista, but I need the XP computer for work. Please help!
mishamisha Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 26 07-14-2011 06:36 PM
Aggravating Google Redirect Virus on Wife's Computer
my wife's laptop suddenly is getting the redirect on google searches. i know this is one of your common problems to fix. i had the same problem on my computer about a year ago and your help was the only way i got rid of it on my computer. this computer runs updated version of webroot securities....
scott1nc Inactive Malware Help Topics 36 04-20-2011 04:27 AM
Antivira AV virus - Help appreciated
Hi there My pc picked up a nasty virus called Antivira AV rendering it pretty much useless. Itís a bogus virus scanner that automatically seems to close down Windows Defender and take over. I canít use Internet Explorer and also canít go in the Task Manager, when I press Ctrl alt delete it...
Jvdbliek Resolved HJT Threads 18 03-03-2011 09:34 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts