Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Can't remove white box on desktop

This is a discussion on Can't remove white box on desktop within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a white box that appeared on my desktop. It is about 4" by 5" and is right in


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-05-2009, 01:27 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP


Cry

I have a white box that appeared on my desktop. It is about 4" by 5" and is right in the center of the page. I believe it was created when WINDVD program started, the program start popup appeared and then my computer's battery died. When I restarted, the white box was there. The reason I think it may be is that the size is the same as the start popup from WINDVD. It is from some program because there is a blue tab in the taskbar as would be when a program is running. When I go to the task manager, no programs show running. Right clicking on the blue box does nothing, I was hoping for a exit option. I ran Malwarebytes anti-virus and Mcafee anti-virus, no viruses. I tried to open WINDVD again, but it opened in a slightly different location and white box is still there. Tried to restore to previous day's settings, still there.

Any ideas??

Thanks

__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-05-2009, 01:49 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Floop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, XP Pro SP3

My System


Try having a look on the processes tab in the task manager.

Floop is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 07:56 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP



I did, but nothing jumped out at me as the culprit. Don't know what it would be called, and don't really want to start just stopping processes. Although I guess I could stop one at a time and see if that works.

Any thoughts on what process it definitely won't be??
__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:05 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Floop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, XP Pro SP3

My System


No, don't end processes, its probably not going to be in there. Anyone else help with this because i don't know what to do.
Floop is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:33 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 1,250
OS: xp



right click on your desktop and select properties.....display properties should open click on the desktop tab and see what is selected select none and click apply then okay see what affect if any this has on your desktop display post back with results
__________________
louge1953 is offline  
Old 03-06-2009, 03:54 PM   #6
Games Team | Tech
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,530
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

My System


if the box doesn't move in size then your LCD screen may have died but I dunno

try revo uninstaller to get rid of the program
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
__________________

http://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 07:09 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP





you can see the white box and the related blue box next to the start button.

I went to properties and "none" was already selected.

Also, that section of the screen isn't dead because it works when you have something open on top of the box.
__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 07:48 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Coolfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
Posts: 5,187
OS: Windows XP Pro / Windows Vista / Windows 7



What happens if you try to apply another background?

Also, even when you restart the PC, the blank spot on the taskbar stays there?

Not sure if it will help, but you can give it a try. Taskbar Repair Tool Plus!
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
__________________
I subscribe to all threads I post in. But, if in case I don't or I forget, and I don't post back within 24 hours, please PM me. I will get back to your thread ASAP.
Coolfreak is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 09:22 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Riskyone101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 4,410
OS: XP Pro SP3, MCE 2005 sp3, Vista Ultimate SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


Listen uninstall the program Windvd , now run your scans again
__________________
Riskyone101 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 06:50 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP



Riskyone101 - Already did. Still there. Good thought though.

Coolfreak - No matter what background, the white box stays there. However, if I start a program, it goes in front of the white box. When I restart, it is still there. I'll try that taskbar program

Thanks
__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 04:24 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Floop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, XP Pro SP3

My System


Is the white box still there if you boot in safe mode?
Floop is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 05:10 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP 2



have you been adding desktop items before installing windvd?
__________________
lemarque is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 04:05 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP



floop12444 - No, it does not show up when started in safe mode

lemarque - I guess I don't understand quite what you mean? Windvd was installed a couple years ago and worked well until the issue with my computer shutting down. After the white box began showing up, I uninstalled windvd
__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 04:08 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
OS: XP



Should I start in safe mode, do a msconfig and list all the services and startups and then restart in normal mode, run msconfig and compare to see if there is anything extra in normal mode?
__________________
Kstarlin is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 04:34 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4,047
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kstarlin View Post
Should I start in safe mode, do a msconfig and list all the services and startups and then restart in normal mode, run msconfig and compare to see if there is anything extra in normal mode?
That's what I'd do. You have to find the culprit responsible for this.
__________________
Tosh
tosh9i is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:32 AM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
Floop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,079
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit, XP Pro SP3

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kstarlin View Post
Should I start in safe mode, do a msconfig and list all the services and startups and then restart in normal mode, run msconfig and compare to see if there is anything extra in normal mode?
Definately try this...
Floop is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:08 AM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Coolfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wilkes-Barre, PA
Posts: 5,187
OS: Windows XP Pro / Windows Vista / Windows 7



Since it doesn't show up in safe-mode, it means that something is running when in normal mode, allowing this box to show. It's more than likely something related to WinDVD.
__________________
I subscribe to all threads I post in. But, if in case I don't or I forget, and I don't post back within 24 hours, please PM me. I will get back to your thread ASAP.
Coolfreak is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 07:46 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP 2



Quote:
Originally Posted by Kstarlin View Post
floop12444 - No, it does not show up when started in safe mode

lemarque - I guess I don't understand quite what you mean? Windvd was installed a couple years ago and worked well until the issue with my computer shutting down. After the white box began showing up, I uninstalled windvd
sorry i mean, someone might have added desktop items on your pc. this are files you could add as desktop backgrounds, you could do this by doing right click> properties> Desktop tab> Customize desktop> go to the Web tab, try to see if there are check items there, try to UNCHECK them all if there are. those are the desktop items that i meant.

__________________
lemarque is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts