Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

Cant get Laptop to go online

This is a discussion on Cant get Laptop to go online within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have 2 desktop computers that get online with no problems. But, I'm having problems getting my laptop to get


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2010, 11:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



I have 2 desktop computers that get online with no problems.

But, I'm having problems getting my laptop to get online too. Everytime i try i keep getting "The page cannot be displayed"
(I'm Not trying to go wireless with my laptop, since i had problems with the notebook adapter.)

Even when i try "directly through the Modem, it still wont work.

I've even tried unpluging the ethernet cable from one of the desktop computers and using it to see if i can get the laptop online.

I've tried:

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:
Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog
Reboot the machine.

Ive tried:

Turning my modem and router off for a few minutes.

(I'm really scared to reset my router, cause it's old, cant get tech support, and i'm scared i wont be able to get my other puters back online)

I dont know what else to do. Heres my info.

Linksys Wireless B 2.4 GHz Broadband Router
Model:befw11s4 ver4

Modem: Arris TM402P/110

Comcast Service Provider

Laptop: Compaq Presario 2100


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600] SP1
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Alps.ALPS-Y9X3J7G7PI>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : f-gjf42ffcyuuwh
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter router:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : national Semiconductor Corp DP83815
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-CD-88-23-27
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.121.207
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:23 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: weston super mud, UK
Posts: 298
OS: Win7 ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronzevessel View Post
Ethernet adapter router:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : national Semiconductor Corp DP83815
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-CD-88-23-27
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.121.207
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
well 169 is an APIPA address assigned with netbios so you NIC isnt seeing the router and defualt gateway, maybe take the info from your other computers ipconfig /all and manually assign the default gateway ip and see if you can connect ?

__________________
ickymay is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:26 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by ickymay View Post
well 169 is an APIPA address assigned with netbios so you NIC isnt seeing the router and defualt gateway, maybe take the info from your other computers ipconfig /all and manually assign the default gateway ip and see if you can connect ?
Ok, let me try it.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:43 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



I manually put in the information And tried to go online directly from the Modem. It said Comcast homepage in the Address bar, but again i got a "The page cannot be displayed".


This is what it now says.


Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : f-gjf42ffcyuuwh
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter local area connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : national Semiconductor Corp DP83815
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0B-CD-88-23-27
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers........................: 68.87.77.134
68.87.72.134
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:55 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: weston super mud, UK
Posts: 298
OS: Win7 ultimate

My System


try changing your DNS servers to use googles:
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
see screenshot Attachment 64670
__________________
ickymay is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 11:57 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Ok, i will try it, soon as my puter is done rebooting.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:19 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Ok, i tried the google servers, still nothing. Infact, its taking forever for the page to come up.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:25 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: weston super mud, UK
Posts: 298
OS: Win7 ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronzevessel View Post
Ok, i tried the google servers, still nothing. Infact, its taking forever for the page to come up.
any reason why you aren't running SP3 ?
__________________
ickymay is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:35 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



To be honest, i havent used this laptop since i had it serviced a couple years ago and my notebook adapter stopped working.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:46 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: weston super mud, UK
Posts: 298
OS: Win7 ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronzevessel View Post
To be honest, i havent used this laptop since i had it serviced a couple years ago and my notebook adapter stopped working.
there's likely to have been some protocol changes and updates in SP3 that might be stopping your connection working in SP1 ?
__________________
ickymay is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:47 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Ok, i just researched Sp3 as i was preparing to download it and noticed that a lot of people are screaming that it messed up their systems...I almost downloaded it, but now i'm super hesitant.

What do think my intial problem is that i cant get online.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:57 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 1,250
OS: xp



tell us what your Device Manager shows for network adapters,,,,what is listed and do they have yellow exclamation marks by them... ?? what did the repair shop do the laptop that may have caused your wireless to stop working? did the direct connect to the network adapter work after the repair??

the device drivers for your network adapters, wired and wireless, are here if you need them:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...&dlc=en&os=228
__________________
louge1953 is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 12:58 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: weston super mud, UK
Posts: 298
OS: Win7 ultimate

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronzevessel View Post
Ok, i just researched Sp3 as i was preparing to download it and noticed that a lot of people are screaming that it messed up their systems...I almost downloaded it, but now i'm super hesitant.

What do think my intial problem is that i cant get online.
well protocols and how windows deals with them was my idea but i am not actually sure what's wrong with your laptop, I do however always update everything I use to do with Microsoft , in fact my old dell inspiron 2650 runs SP3 and I have no issues

I can only offer suggestions here and I am not certain where your problem lies so if your unsure don't install it and maybe wait for more comments
__________________
ickymay is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:05 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by louge1953 View Post
tell us what your Device Manager shows for network adapters,,,,what is listed and do they have yellow exclamation marks by them... ?? what did the repair shop do the laptop that may have caused your wireless to stop working? did the direct connect to the network adapter work after the repair??

the device drivers for your network adapters, wired and wireless, are here if you need them:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...&dlc=en&os=228
Ok, give me a sec. im rebooting my puter.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:06 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by ickymay View Post
well protocols and how windows deals with them was my idea but i am not actually sure what's wrong with your laptop, I do however always update everything I use to do with Microsoft , in fact my old dell inspiron 2650 runs SP3 and I have no issues

I can only offer suggestions here and I am not certain where your problem lies so if your unsure don't install it and maybe wait for more comments
I totally appreciate all your help, i have no clue whats going on.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:15 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Quote:
Originally Posted by louge1953 View Post
tell us what your Device Manager shows for network adapters,,,,what is listed and do they have yellow exclamation marks by them... ?? what did the repair shop do the laptop that may have caused your wireless to stop working? did the direct connect to the network adapter work after the repair??

the device drivers for your network adapters, wired and wireless, are here if you need them:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/s...&dlc=en&os=228
Ok, earlier, i read on another post someone directed the person to check their device manager (I cant remember how to do it again) but i looked at mine to see if there were yellow marks and red x's but i didnt find any. If you tell me how to do it again, i will recheck it.

Also, im not sure which device drivers i would need from the page you gave me.
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 01:22 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Just went to microsoft.com and downloaded the malicious software removal tool. Its running on my laptop now. I guess i'm supposed to do this before i attempt to load the Sp3 program. Thankfully it was small enough to fit on my zip drive.

I'm doing a Full scan right now.

Do you guys think this malicious software removal tool will help any?
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:04 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 1,250
OS: xp



Nah probably will not help with your inability to connect to the internet via the modem.
to look at Device manager,,,click on start >Settings>>Control Panel> System> then click on the Hardware tab. Report back what you find first...before downloading drivers that you may or maynot need.

also under Start >Settings>Network connections if you see the Local Area Connection for the ethernet connection and Wireless Network Connection click on Local Area Connection and right click on it...select Properties....read and report what you see under Connect Using. also scroll down to TCP/IP and select Properties and make sure both auto select IP address and auto select DNS Server are checked...
__________________
louge1953 is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:49 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
OS: xp



Ok, went to the device manager and i didnt see any yellow or red marks.

The network adapter is called: National Semiconductor Corp DP83815/816 10/100 Macphyter PCI Adapter.

Also, under the L.A.C/Properties/Connect using: National Semiconductor Corp DP83815/816 10/100 Macphyter PCI Adapter.

I also, rechecked both Auto selects in the TCP/IP section. (I previously tried a couple other things peeps suggested, but it didnt work, so i put it back as you suggested)
__________________
Bronzevessel is offline  
Old 01-31-2010, 04:03 PM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: texas
Posts: 1,250
OS: xp



so you did not see a wireless adapter listed. wonder why...? go back into Device manager and select this PCI adapter and right click and select remove....reboot the pc and let windows reinstall it....and then see if you have internet. also report back what the two led's on the ethernet pci adapter are showing with the ethernet cable from you modem or ethernet switch.

__________________
louge1953 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts