Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows XP Support

BSOD Bad pool call error + random shut down

This is a discussion on BSOD Bad pool call error + random shut down within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I made a thread before, but I've narrowed my culprits down to a couple. So heres the issue. 1. Sometimes,


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-29-2013, 08:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



I made a thread before, but I've narrowed my culprits down to a couple. So heres the issue.

1. Sometimes, upon booting XP, at the load screen, sometimes after or in the middle of it loading, I'll get a "Bad Pool Call" error.

2. Sometimes my computer turns off with no warning or messages, as if someone pulled the power cable right out of my pc. This happens only when I normally boot up xp. it does NOT happen in safe mode, everything is functional in safe mode.

3. At the early screen of booting, where it displays your pc info, I did get a different message than usual, it was too fast though , all I managed to see was . "update DMI" And that's something I've never seen before

4. Recently, I have not been able to get into safe mode. My PC stops at mup.sys and freezes, and doesn't do anything at that point. So safe mode is inaccesible.

PC Specs are : NZXT power Supply 500 watt
Galaxy Nvidia Geoforce GT 620 2Gb
AMD 3.0 Athlon dual core processor
Corsair 2gb pc 6400 ram
Windows xp professinal 32 bit

What I have done and tried

Add an extra fan next to HD - Did nothing
Clean PC of dust - Did nothing
Replace Video card with a brand new one- Nothing
Disconnect External display and dvd cd rom drive - nothing

And for some reason, my pc wont boot unless my cd /dvd drive is connected??? why is that? It doesn't even work, its jammed and I can't even open it

So I'm narrowing down to PSU and HD. Should I go on to replacing those?

Also, I NEED the information on my HD, so reformatting is an option I'd like to avoid. Is it possible to buy a new HD, install an os on the new HD and install my old HD as a slave to access all my crap in it?

Thanks in advance for the help.

__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 08:36 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


Replace the PSU as was suggested in your other post:
PC turns on without pressing power button

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 11:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



Yea, I was just hoping that " Bad Pool call error" would narrow it down even more. I googled the error, but nothing psu related came up, unless I have 2 problems along side the psu? =/ I'll buy the psu tomorrow
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 02:30 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If you are getting BSOD's the first suggestion is to update drivers, hardware etc. Once you have done all of this, the PSU is the only other culprit.

If you are still receiving BSOD's then you are looking at a Windows Issue.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:21 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



Yea, just replaced the psu, I still get the same error. But I'm keeping the psu cause it's hella nice. Anyways, unless it's BOTH my ram sticks , could it be my HD?
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:26 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



Also, the instances where I get bsod's are inconsistent, sometimes I'll reach the windows login screen, sometimes I can't.

Could I have something not connected properly?
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 05:34 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


If the CD/DVD drive is not working then unplug it from power and the motherboard. This probably causing a lot of problems.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:09 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



Still nothing

Does it matter what IDE channel my HD is in? The first one is 0 but my harddrive is set on 2, does that make a difference?
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 10:20 PM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


The HDD should be plugged into Port 0. Also, boot into Setup (Bios) to Hard Drive priority or Port priority, make sure IDE port is first in the order of Boot ports. This is not the same as Boot Priority, which will take into account the CD/DVD drive as well. If the DVD drive is no longer plugged in, then make sure HDD is the first boot device.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 08:31 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



I'm only allowed to use 2-7. the 2 master slots which are both 0 , can only be done where the cd/dvd drive was connected, and I can't connect my HD there since it's not the same cable. But my pc does boot up my hard drive first. Does the HD HAVE to be in 0?

I get 2 BSOD, a Regular one with no info, and 80% of the time its a Bad pool caller BSOD
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 02:18 AM   #11
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


SATA ports go by port # on the motherboard, SATA 0, SATA 1 etc there is never more then one 0. IDE ports are listed as Primary Master, Primary Slave, and Secondary Master and Secondary Slave.
If the IDE cable is different then the DVD cable then it is for the Floppy drive.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 12:59 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 31
OS: xp



please check your hard drive for errors.
BSOD BAD POOL CALLER - Microsoft Community
__________________
ShellyJoy83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 02:16 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



Well, I bought another Harddrive and I still get random shutdowns!!
I managed to reach the login in screen and sign in but, some 20 seconds later it shut down on me again, so now I know it's not my harddrive.


What else could it be
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 11:29 AM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


The only other suggestion is that it is overheating. You would need to replace the Thermal Gel between the Processor and the Heat sync.
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 07:27 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
OS: XP



So I applied the paste and it still shuts down ! wth lol. I'm gonna try again in a bit.

I'm also gonna take out my first 2 gigs of ram and use only the other new ones to see if that does it. btw heres the temps BEFORE my new fan new ram and new psu

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting
__________________
Motaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2013, 02:15 AM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 27,598
OS: Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX

My System


54 c (129.2 F) CPU is hot. Be sure you removed the old thermal paste before applying the new.

spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD Bad Pool Header
I have been battling problems with bsod for the past month. This is a brand new PC that I custom built and this problem is blowing my mind. I have replaced the motherboard since my last post and have added some new RAM...here are the new specs. ASUSM4A79XTD EVO Mboard. AMD Athlon II x2 regor 3.2...
silecchiad BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-25-2011 03:01 PM
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 causes BSOD.
Okay, so just lately I've been experiencing some issues with Bad Company 2, after about 30-60 Minutes of Gameplay, the game freezes and the sound is set on a very fast loop which creates this kind of "buzzing" sound. The BSOD itself fails to show up, but it says I had a BSOD when I've rebooted...
Dealman BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 01-19-2011 01:22 AM
Does BSOD mean Hard drive may be going bad?
Is my 2 year old WD 320 SATA hard drive going bad? I was using the computer this morning when it froze and then gave me a BSOD with "A problem was detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage" message with a stop error code: 0x000000F4. When I tried to reboot, I got an error message...
zzz Hard Drive Support 10 01-11-2011 08:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

» Recent Discussions

» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts